Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miamiboy

USCIS requesting a copy of DS-2019

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, i'm currently adjusting my status to permanent resident, and just got a RFE letter, requesting to submit a copy of DS-2019 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (J-1) issued for my J-1 visa back in 2006. It has been almost ten years since it was issued, (and by the way it got expired the same year it was issued -2006) so i don't have this form in hands, it was either lost or misplaced.

How do i get a duplicate? Is there any possibility of obtaining a copy? Who do i contact?

If mentioned form can not be found on records, how do i explain to USCIS that it can not be submitted? Will my i-485 application be denied?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, i'm currently adjusting my status to permanent resident, and just got a RFE letter, requesting to submit a copy of DS-2019 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (J-1) issued for my J-1 visa back in 2006. It has been almost ten years since it was issued, (and by the way it got expired the same year it was issued -2006) so i don't have this form in hands, it was either lost or misplaced.

How do i get a duplicate? Is there any possibility of obtaining a copy? Who do i contact?

If mentioned form can not be found on records, how do i explain to USCIS that it can not be submitted? Will my i-485 application be denied?

Thanks

Try asking the sponsoring agency/school. They had to keep a record of you during the time, hopefully they didn't throw their files away.


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×