Jump to content
dnlljns

How long to keep paperwork?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my husband and I are planning a cross country move so I'm trying to slim down my papers and files. I am wondering if it is necessary to keep old packets of the K1, 134, 485, since each time, new supporting documents are requested? Most of the financial info has to be current and can be obtained online. Seems the only proof of relationship I would need is current proof such as pix, bills, taxes showing we live together. I planned to keep government documents & applications (maybe) only and shred supporting documents.

Any input?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still have all of mine. After I got my citizenship in 2009 I went back through the files and culled the various petitions and applications of anything I felt was extraneous but I still kept a full copy of each petition and its attachments along with all correspondence to and from USCIS. Interestingly enough, I have had to use tax transcripts from 2004 to 2009 and some other financial documents twice for totally non-immigration related purposes - an IRS audit, and for a legal matter in 2012. We wouldn't have had them available if I hadn't kept them in my immigration file. So, cull out the 'extras' but keep the actual files.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×