Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No, pictures are secondary evidence of meeting. While they are ok to send they will not suffice as proof of having met in person during the last 2 years. Send copies of your boarding passes, passport stamps, receipts from your time together, whichever of these you have

Those are primary proofs of having met during the past 2 years


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted a large amount of information to show that I had met her face to face within two years including boarding passes, pictures, and the plane ticket.

passport stamps?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you should send pictures..couple and group photos ... Anything can prove your relation n your intent to marry like tickets, photo stamps, event tickets or any receipts or anything you guys did jointly can be a proof .. ..Secondly, You can send out print outs of screen shots of your chat/skype/emails. Call logs are a plus..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you should send pictures..couple and group photos ... Anything can prove your relation n your intent to marry like tickets, photo stamps, event tickets or any receipts or anything you guys did jointly can be a proof .. ..Secondly, You can send out print outs of screen shots of your chat/skype/emails. Call logs are a plus..

I sent all that. I am going to call them in the morning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm, if you already submitted the usual documents used to show proof of meeting, then you should probably create a timeline of your entire relationship in detail, highlight the in person meetings within the 2 years prior to filing, and then provide again copies of the passport stamps, boarding passes, receipts(ATM,debit,hotel), bank/credit card statements, and photos together with family and friends.

For some reason they do not seem to be clear about how you met? Did you provide a short or long answer with attachment for #34a?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent all that. I am going to call them in the morning.

Oh alright.forget to mention, if you guys made any specific arrangements that it also gonna work.. like receipts of anything you planned for your wedding... rings receipts etc..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh alright.forget to mention, if you guys made any specific arrangements that it also gonna work.. like receipts of anything you planned for your wedding... rings receipts etc..

I included my engagement ring reciept along with recipts for flowers sent to her.

I think the issue is that my answer for how we met was simply how we had seen each other to fulfill the "have met in the last two years category". Not how we had met each other to start the relationship. Which was at a previous data, but for which I didnt have enough evidence to use to the "met in last two years" criterion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×