Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im in the us mow with a K1 visa, i got ;arried and now im gonna fill out other paper for the adjustment status, while im reading the process of this application i found out that i need to make another medical exam here in the usa, i already made one in my country for the interview, can anyone tell me if i need to do another medical exam or not? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa forum, the process the Op is asking about *****

Op, our Guides have a basic outline of what you need to do now: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mabrouk on your marriage! For the medical exam did the doctor in Tunisia provide you with a a copy of the medical report/vaccine and xrays you gave to the Embassy? We submitted the vaccine record with our paperwork for the AOS. Just make sure if you do have a copy of the vaccine record that all applicable vaccines are checked off. The one for varicella(chicken pox) was marked as not readily available so my husband had to have it verified by a civil surgeon here that he had the antibodies in his system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mabrouk on your marriage! For the medical exam did the doctor in Tunisia provide you with a a copy of the medical report/vaccine and xrays you gave to the Embassy? We submitted the vaccine record with our paperwork for the AOS. Just make sure if you do have a copy of the vaccine record that all applicable vaccines are checked off. The one for varicella(chicken pox) was marked as not readily available so my husband had to have it verified by a civil surgeon here that he had the antibodies in his system.

Just to clarify' the vaccination form is the 3025 form. If this is complete, you should be fine with it. If it is not complete, you may need to get another medical, or at the very least, get your vaccines completed at clinic and have the civil surgeon transcribe it on a new 3025. In my wife's case, her 3025 was not complete, so she ended up getting another medical (i693) to get the AOS package completed.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey thanks, i have a record of vaccination and an xray, we will just send them with the application,

Mabrouk on your marriage! For the medical exam did the doctor in Tunisia provide you with a a copy of the medical report/vaccine and xrays you gave to the Embassy? We submitted the vaccine record with our paperwork for the AOS. Just make sure if you do have a copy of the vaccine record that all applicable vaccines are checked off. The one for varicella(chicken pox) was marked as not readily available so my husband had to have it verified by a civil surgeon here that he had the antibodies in his system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×