Jump to content
usabound12456

I-864 with a joint sponsor - How to fill out?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a question on filing the I-864 with the petitioner sponsor (my wife) and joint sponsor (my brother):

Situation:

  • My wife's current income is above the poverty guidelines, however she only started working full-time last year and thus has no more than one year's worth of employment history. We are in the process of obtaining the IRS transcripts. Therefore, I thought it would be beneficial to include my brother, a US Citizen, as a joint sponsor, since he has 10+ years of high income earnings
  • My wife needs to fill out the I-864 form - does my brother also fill out the same I-864 form, and does he also need to fill out any additional forms as a joint sponsor?
  • Questions on filing for my brother (assuming it's the I-864):
    • For Part 3: Item 1, "I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2" - is this yes or no? I ask because the 'no' option says "applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors", and I assume in my case there is only one, correct?
    • For Part 6: Item 6.a, do I only write the joint sponsors name and current income here, since his income is above the poverty guidelines?

Thanks for your help! Great website here...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, each one files their own i864

on your wife's i864 she will mark I am the sponsor

on your brother's i864 he will mark I am the only joint sponsor, no other forms, just the supporting documents

both check yes on each i864

and each one fill out part 6 depending on their household size

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×