Jump to content
Ben&Sara

Affidavit of Support help?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, so my Fiancee and I got our NOA2 today, we wanted to get ahead and try fill out her affidavit of support. She's currently in school, has no incomes and only has a car in her name.

Should we list in the employment section or supply a supplementary sheet explaining she is currently a full time student? (She is the U.S citizen, I am the beneficiary)

We have a second sponsor (Sara's uncle who Sara is currently living with)

We're just a little confused as to what we need to supply for evidence and how to state that she has no income?

Thanks. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her sponsor will have to complete the forms and provide the evidence. I don't know if she completes a form at all?

Edited by wbeem

Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox
8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received
8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail
3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)
3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC
3/31/2015 - NVC Received
4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned
4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy
4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received
4/11/2015 - Medical
4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received
4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent
4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received
5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED
5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier
6/1/2015 - POE
6/14/2015 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, she completes the I-134 too. On hers, she can put she is unemployed, or student. Her income would be $0, and the assets section left blank. The co-sponsor fills out their own separate I-134 and provides most recent tax transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×