Jump to content
Ivy.

IR-1 visa holder in Texas, driving questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'd like to find out how I can drive. I wanted to get a drivers licence, but TxDPS website says the following:

When applying for your first Texas driver license or identification card, you must provide documents to prove you have lived in Texas for at least 30 days.

I don't have that proof. I entered the US on March 17th, so we have been here less than 30 days. May I still use my Croatian driver's licence until I get a TX one, or should I not drive? :/


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'd like to find out how I can drive. I wanted to get a drivers licence, but TxDPS website says the following:

I don't have that proof. I entered the US on March 17th, so we have been here less than 30 days. May I still use my Croatian driver's licence until I get a TX one, or should I not drive? :/

if that's the rule for Texas, that's the rule. The U.S. does not have reciprocity with your country so you cannot outright use yours. Search in your area how to obain an international drivers license usually AAA can do it. It's usually a ten minute process and very easy. With that and your foreign license you can legally drive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually took my international drivers licence with me every time I came to the US since 2008.... but this time I forgot it at home. -_- I'll have my sister mail it over, thanks. :)


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from General Immigration Discussion forum to the "Moving to the US & Your New Life" forum, where similar topics are often discussed. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'd like to find out how I can drive. I wanted to get a drivers licence, but TxDPS website says the following:

I don't have that proof. I entered the US on March 17th, so we have been here less than 30 days. May I still use my Croatian driver's licence until I get a TX one, or should I not drive? :/

Your wife can fill out an affidavit on your behalf and show proof of her residency and that you two are related (marriage license).

Texas Residency Affidavit http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/internetforms/Forms/DL-5.pdf


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The rule is you can use your DL up to 90 days after entry in USA in Texas, Is police gonna to ask for any type of immigration document, I pretty sure no.

DPS will allow someone to sing a paper saying you have been here the required number of days, they will have to show two type of proof like Driver License and or Concealed Handgun Licenses or mail with their address on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife can fill out an affidavit on your behalf and show proof of her residency and that you two are related (marriage license).

Texas Residency Affidavit http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/internetforms/Forms/DL-5.pdf

Hey Nich-Nick, thanks for that. Does it mean that as long as my husband has been a resident for over 30 days (he has) and we are related (married), they will not require me to have 30 days of residency? That would be awesome!

The rule is you can use your DL up to 90 days after entry in USA in Texas, Is police gonna to ask for any type of immigration document, I pretty sure no.

DPS will allow someone to sing a paper saying you have been here the required number of days, they will have to show two type of proof like Driver License and or Concealed Handgun Licenses or mail with their address on it.

A foreign licence can be used for 90 days? That would be pretty cool!

I actually got my SSN in mail so I have 2 documents (my visa and SSN) to show. :)


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Nich-Nick, thanks for that. Does it mean that as long as my husband has been a resident for over 30 days (he has) and we are related (married), they will not require me to have 30 days of residency? That would be awesome!

A foreign licence can be used for 90 days? That would be pretty cool!

I actually got my SSN in mail so I have 2 documents (my visa and SSN) to show. :)

I don't quite even understand their 30 day residency thing, but yes I think the affidavit signed by you husband is supposed to cover the proof of residency.

Visitors can drive in TX for a year, I believe. When anybody moves to Texas, they are required to switch to a TX license within 90 days. So yes, you have 90 days to drive on whatever license you hold.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't quite even understand their 30 day residency thing, but yes I think the affidavit signed by you husband is supposed to cover the proof of residency.

Visitors can drive in TX for a year, I believe. When anybody moves to Texas, they are required to switch to a TX license within 90 days. So yes, you have 90 days to drive on whatever license you hold.

It's worth pointing out that you will want to have passed the test by the time that 90 days are up, and while it is very simple for most Europeans, the driving test is usually scheduled several weeks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×