Jump to content
BellaRose_09

DS 260 HELP PLEASE!!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There's a question on the DS 260 form which has brought me to the point of wanting to pull my hair out :crying::crying::crying:

Question is below..

Is your spouse immigrating to the U.S. with you?

I'am a USC and live in the United States. My husband lives in the Dominican Republic. I will be attending the interview with my husband at the time of the interview and I will he will be entering the united states with me. My question is the following, do i answer yes or no?. This is a fairly tricky question. Can someone help please?. Any answer,help, and/or suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

Edited by BellaRose_09

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a question on the DS 260 form which has brought me to the point of wanting to pull my hair out :crying::crying::crying:

Question is below..

Is your spouse immigrating to the U.S. with you?

I'am a USC and live in the United States. My husband lives in the Dominican Republic. I will be attending the interview with my husband at the time of the interview and I will he will be entering the united states with me. My question is the following, do i answer yes or no?. This is a fairly tricky question. Can someone help please?. Any answer,help, and/or suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

My answer was Yes!!! recently got cc no checklist.


5b9cde523a.png

b6fc76dd7c.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer should be "No". You won't be immigrating with your husband, you will be travelling with him to united states.


February 28- AOS package sent. ( I-130, I-485, I-765)
March 5- Package delivered to USCIS Chicago.
March 11- Email and text notification with Receipt Numbers.
March 14- Hardcopy of NOA1 for all three applications.
March 21- Received biometrics appointment letter for 04/04/2014
April 2 - Completed Walk in Biometrics appointment successfully. (Original Appointment was for 4th April)
April 9- I-485 Case status has been updated to " Testing & Interview "
April 16- Text and email alert for case update for AOS interview on 22nd May 2014.
April 18- Hardcopy of Interview notice received in mail.
May 22- AOS interview, approved on the spot and got stamp in my passport.
May 27 - Approval notice of I-130 and I-485 in mail.
May 29- Received GC in mail.

ROC Timeline:

03/28/2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

03/29/2016: Package delivered.

03/31/2016: cheque cached.

04/02/2016: Received NOA1 in mail, dated 03/29/2016.

04/13/2016: Received Biometrics notice for the date of 04/25/2016.

04/21/2016: Early walk in Biometrics

09/28/2016: Text and email alert about approval of ROC

10/06/2016: Received 10-years green card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a question on the DS 260 form which has brought me to the point of wanting to pull my hair out :crying::crying::crying:

Question is below..

Is your spouse immigrating to the U.S. with you?

I'am a USC and live in the United States. My husband lives in the Dominican Republic. I will be attending the interview with my husband at the time of the interview and I will he will be entering the united states with me. My question is the following, do i answer yes or no?. This is a fairly tricky question. Can someone help please?. Any answer,help, and/or suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

You answer no, US Citizens don't immigrate to the US. Any USC or current LPR answering yes to that question would be answering it incorrectly.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer is no. You are a US citizen (petitioner) and free to travel to USA so you don't need to immigrate. Your husband is a visa applicant to move to a country of which one is not a native, usually for US permanent residence as an immigrant.

Remember that DS260 is all about beneficiary (visa applicant).

Paraphrase: Is your spouse (US citizen) immigrating to the U.S. with you (beneficiary)?

Answer is No.

Suppose someone is a H1 visa holder and his/her spouse is H4 visa holder. If they both choose consular process to apply for immigrant visas at the US embassy or US consulate in their country, then they both will be immigrating to the US because they are not US citizens. So they both will indicate Yes on that question on each DS260.

Edited by spousewaitingvisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×