Jump to content
brien0512

help!! k1 question

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How long does it takes to be in relationship before filing for k1 petition... were going to be 10 months on the day of my interview n my fiance visit me twice n he stays one week per visit

.. is there any redflags on it? Please help need advice just freakin nervous

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are together for ten month by the time of the interview, he must have filed for you very very quickly after you got together? Yes, that is a red flag, unless you mean you were together, but had not med before (ie internet relationship). It is good that you have two visits of a week each, if he can visit for the interview that would be even better.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long does it takes to be in relationship before filing for k1 petition... were going to be 10 months on the day of my interview n my fiance visit me twice n he stays one week per visit

.. is there any redflags on it? Please help need advice just freakin nervous

There is no minimum time requirement.

When my wife interviewed at USEM for her K-1 visa, we were dating for 11 months. There was no issue in her getting approved. Of course I was also there for the interview.

Relax I think you'll be fine.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no minimum time requirement.

When my wife interviewed at USEM for her K-1 visa, we were dating for 11 months. There was no issue in her getting approved. Of course I was also there for the interview.

Relax I think you'll be fine.

thank you so much makes me feel atleast little bit better and calm.. he cant be here on my interview due to work but he was about to join me on my interview unfortunately he cant make it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long does it takes to be in relationship before filing for k1 petition... were going to be 10 months on the day of my interview n my fiance visit me twice n he stays one week per visit

.. is there any redflags on it? Please help need advice just freakin nervous

No being in a relationship 10 months by interview time is NOT a red flag, in fact for the Philippines many are in the same range by interview time, some even a shorter time because of the quick processing the Philippines was getting at USCIS.

Relax 10 months is not an issue, in fact I have seen many going through the visa process for the Philippines sharing similar time frames.

If you popped over to the Philippines forum and asked this question you would fine you have no reason to be nervous. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

If you are together for ten month by the time of the interview, he must have filed for you very very quickly after you got together? Yes, that is a red flag, unless you mean you were together, but had not med before (ie internet relationship). It is good that you have two visits of a week each, if he can visit for the interview that would be even better.

:no: Well that isn't true at all... especially for the Philippines.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No being in a relationship 10 months by interview time is NOT a red flag, in fact for the Philippines many are in the same range by interview time, some even a shorter time because of the quick processing the Philippines was getting at USCIS.

Relax 10 months is not an issue, in fact I have seen many going through the visa process for the Philippines sharing similar time frames.

If you popped over to the Philippines forum and asked this question you would fine you have no reason to be nervous. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

:no: Well that isn't true at all... especially for the Philippines.

Thank you soo much Hank it makes me feel so much better ...your right we really thought our application will be approved around six months after we file n we thought upon interview we will be almost two years by then.. but it surprised us coz it has been approved in 27 days n that worry me too much... now i can sleep thank you soo much hank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you soo much Hank it makes me feel so much better ...your right we really thought our application will be approved around six months after we file n we thought upon interview we will be almost two years by then.. but it surprised us coz it has been approved in 27 days n that worry me too much... now i can sleep thank you soo much hank

Next is NVC and getting your MNL # then everything will move quickly.

For details on the process in Manila follow the flashing arrow below in my signature.

Then make the Philippines forum your new hang out, lots of things in the process that are unique to the Philippines so you will do better asking your questions there. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Done with my interview earlier n my visa has been approved i been following ur link since i join visajourney n its been part of my k1 processing its been such a great help hank... i dont know how to thank you but let me say thank you thank thank you thank you sooo much for the help... i do really appreciate all ur help thank you

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on your approval!


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×