Jump to content
ronun852

Withdrew AOS now want to visit US

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all hope you can help me.

Since my last post I withdrew my AOS application weeks from my green card interview after my marriage went sour. So I withdrew and left the country. I was originally on a B2 visa so I could travel for 6 months at a time. I left the US within 6 months of being in AOS. I was advised by an immigration lawyer to try and not return for at least a year. I want to visit the US this May that will be 1 year and 2 month being out of the country. Now I would like to go to the US Embassy here in London, UK to see if everything would be ok, however they only seem to do visits for visa applications. I will try there help desk number on monday but I was wondering if anyone had any idea if there would be any problems flying over. That is of course if I will be able to on a ESTA.

Many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you filled out ESTA yet?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact you tried to adjust status on a tourist visa (even unfinished) is not ideal for non-immigrant visas anymore.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did you have a B2?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try and apply for ESTA and see if you're approved. If you are you'll need to apply for a tourist visa as you did before. The same restrictions and conditions apply. If you haven't overstayed in the past there shouldn't be a problem, provided you meet all the necessary criteria.

Hi all hope you can help me.

Since my last post I withdrew my AOS application weeks from my green card interview after my marriage went sour. So I withdrew and left the country. I was originally on a B2 visa so I could travel for 6 months at a time. I left the US within 6 months of being in AOS. I was advised by an immigration lawyer to try and not return for at least a year. I want to visit the US this May that will be 1 year and 2 month being out of the country. Now I would like to go to the US Embassy here in London, UK to see if everything would be ok, however they only seem to do visits for visa applications. I will try there help desk number on monday but I was wondering if anyone had any idea if there would be any problems flying over. That is of course if I will be able to on a ESTA.

Many thanks

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a B2 Visa so I could travel the country for more than 3 months at a time. I havent yet tried for a ESTA yet. my last one expired a few years ago. If its approved why would I need a visa? when I have the visa waiver program .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I meant to say 'If you're NOT approved...' sorry!

I had a B2 Visa so I could travel the country for more than 3 months at a time. I havent yet tried for a ESTA yet. my last one expired a few years ago. If its approved why would I need a visa? when I have the visa waiver program .


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The call centre in Scotland?

??


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×