Jump to content
euro888

Green card application after false information given in the past

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys. I'm currently adjusting my status from F-1 to permanent resident through marriage.

Me and my wife (US citizen) have been married almost 5 years now. When we first got together I stayed in the US three times on VWP and twice on a tourist visa (stayed longer than months). We were engaged when I applied for the visa, but at the interview I told the officer she was just my girlfriend and I was happy with it just being that at that time (or something along those lines). Quite frankly I was just really worried I'd get the visa denied and I wouldn't be able to be stay with my fiance, so panicked a bit! The officer asked what I planned on doing when I returned home, and I said me and my girlfriend would apply to university in the UK (my home country). That was the completely the truth, and after we got married we left after for a year and half to go to university in the UK. Everything else in the interview and application paperwork was truthful as well, it was just the one thing that wasn't.

After that year and a half, we came back to the US as students, and filed the adjustment of status right after I graduated (2 and half years later) when we decided we wanted to stay here.

Now we've filed for adjustment of status, is this going to come back as something that will really hurt the application, and how should I handle that?

Thanks everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys. I'm currently adjusting my status from F-1 to permanent resident through marriage.

Me and my wife (US citizen) have been married almost 5 years now. When we first got together I stayed in the US three times on VWP and twice on a tourist visa (stayed longer than months). We were engaged when I applied for the visa, but at the interview I told the officer she was just my girlfriend and I was happy with it just being that at that time (or something along those lines). Quite frankly I was just really worried I'd get the visa denied and I wouldn't be able to be stay with my fiance, so panicked a bit! The officer asked what I planned on doing when I returned home, and I said me and my girlfriend would apply to university in the UK (my home country). That was the completely the truth, and after we got married we left after for a year and half to go to university in the UK. Everything else in the interview and application paperwork was truthful as well, it was just the one thing that wasn't.

After that year and a half, we came back to the US as students, and filed the adjustment of status right after I graduated (2 and half years later) when we decided we wanted to stay here.

Now we've filed for adjustment of status, is this going to come back as something that will really hurt the application, and how should I handle that?

Thanks everyone!

Even though you lied and you said she was your fiancee, it is perfectly legal to marry here on a VWP or B1/B2 as long as you leave to AOS. The questions were never brough up during the F1 visa process? Anyway, you obviously followed through and left then came back later.....you didn't use the tourist visa to come get married and AOS, they may have some questions or clarifications but it's clear you had good intent. Nobody can say for sure what they would think about your case because each adjudicant is different, I don't see any deal breakers for you, just be honest about everything and explain yes you got married but left as intended and promised but now that you've returned you want to AOS. The only thing I am unsure of is how the issue never came up during F1, but I am unsure of that process. Make sure your F1 is current and stays current while you AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though you lied and you said she was your fiancee, it is perfectly legal to marry here on a VWP or B1/B2 as long as you leave to AOS. The questions were never brough up during the F1 visa process? Anyway, you obviously followed through and left then came back later.....you didn't use the tourist visa to come get married and AOS, they may have some questions or clarifications but it's clear you had good intent. Nobody can say for sure what they would think about your case because each adjudicant is different, I don't see any deal breakers for you, just be honest about everything and explain yes you got married but left as intended and promised but now that you've returned you want to AOS. The only thing I am unsure of is how the issue never came up during F1, but I am unsure of that process. Make sure your F1 is current and stays current while you AOS.

We were already married when I had my F-1 I interview. I told the officer I was married as part of an answer to a question he asked. There weren't any further questions asked about it, or my previous visitor visa application.

The only thing I was really worried about is if in my green card interview, they ask when we got engaged, and the answer (the truth) will contradict what I said in my original visitor visa application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were already married when I had my F-1 I interview. I told the officer I was married as part of an answer to a question he asked. There weren't any further questions asked about it, or my previous visitor visa application.

The only thing I was really worried about is if in my green card interview, they ask when we got engaged, and the answer (the truth) will contradict what I said in my original visitor visa application.

Ah ok, well no one here is going to advocate you to lie about that, so you'd have to be honest. Who knows. To be honest if it were I, I would just put the true date and just roll from there. Leave up to them to ask you about your previous entries. The main thing you have going is that you left and came back, you clearly didn't come under false pretenses to stay and AOS.

Sorry I can't be of help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt it'll be an issue, it is legal dates such as marriage that would matter, or if you had completely denied having a US girlfriend/ fiancee. Engagements are such a nebulous thing in Western Culture, often without a big ceremony, and with no legal standing, it likely won;t come up at all.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After so much tine spent together and obviously a bonafide marriage I don't

tink they will go way back to engagement date with all your history, but isn't fiancée

a g/friend because U have not yet tied the knot?, be honest about everything I hardly

think its something to worry about & do not offer info on questions NOT asked

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×