Jump to content
Ccollins11

AOS Checklist for petitioners proof of employment

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Today we called the NVC to see about our case and were informed the the case was complete BUT we needed just "one little thing". First a little background:

Myself and 3 children are US Citizens living in Panama with my wife who is Panamanian. I am the petitioner and my wife is the immigrant. NVC says that I (the petitioner) need proof of employment even though my current employment will not continue into the US. I thought this was odd so we called back and I spoke with a supervisor. She informed me that when there are cases like ours where the petitioner cannot be financially responsble for the immigrant and therefore require a cosponsor, they are REQUIRED to ask for a petitioners proof of employment. We hadn't seen this anywhere on the internet or on the AOS instructions. We are going to ask for our case to be expedited and see if they will have mercy on us for this singe document.

Be aware! We didn't see this "requirement" anywhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is why they want proof of current income. Had you wrote zero and unemployed, then this wouldn't have been an issue.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is why they want proof of current income. Had you wrote zero and unemployed, then this wouldn't have been an issue.

Even though I did have income from the US and had filed tax returns? I sent the most recent tax return. I couldn't have put 0

Edited by Ccollins11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On current income, not 13a where it asks for amount from tax returns.. but current ongoing continuing income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×