Jump to content
JAREmorocco

and I134 issue .... Please what should we do ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone !
Yesterday my fiancee (USC) recieved our hard copy NOA2 , we are very blessed that we got approved very quikly !
Now, we are working on the affidavit of support , but we came across a little confusing problem .
My fiancee is a US citizen through her parents , and on the question 1 , we need a certificate of Citizenship Number , which my fiancee does not have , she has a certificate of birth abroad because she was born in Europe . what should we do ? use the Certificate of birth abroad ? she said she always uses it as a proof of citizenship along with her US passport .

I hope to get an answer soon !
Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My father was in the USAF and stationed in the UK when I was born! My birth was reported to the US State Department and it was easy to obtain a copy of the "Certificate of Birth of a USC Born Abroad"! Try searching US State Department I bet they will have some guidance of what is needed to find such a document!

Tony


09/15/2014 Privet

09/17/2014 Met on Skype

11/14/2014 First Trip!

11/17/2014 Engaged!

02/06/2015 Second Trip!

03/02/2015 Sent I-129F

03/05/2015 NOA1!

04/06/2015 RFE

04/10/2015 RFE Answered

04/21/2015 NOA2!

05/08/2015 NVC

06/03/2015 Ready for Interview!!!

06/04/2015 Interview Scheduled for 6/23/2015!

06/18/2015 Interview postponed to 07/07/2015 due to Visa System Database Shutdown.

07/07/2015 Interview! APPROVED! Pick up Visa 3:00 pm Thursday 07/09/2015!!!

07/09/2015 Visa in hand!!!!!

07/12/2015 Purchased Airline tickets - Arriving KLAX 07/30/2015 at 11:45 am Local Time!!!!

07/30/2015 Arrived Los Angeles International Airport

08/21/2015 Married!!!!!!!!

10/04/2015 AOS/EAD/AP Filed

10/13/2015 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1

11/13/2015 Biometrics Completed

12/04/2015 AOS Application Ready - Interview Scheduled 01/14/2016!

01/04/2015 EAD/AP Approved

01/08/2016 EAD/AP Card Arrived

01/14/2016 AOS Interview APPROVED!

01/20/2016 Green Card Delivered to the USPS - ETA 01/23/2016

01/23/2016 Received Green Card!!!

10/16/2017 Sent I-751 ROC to California Service Center

10/19/2017 NOA1 ROC

11/13/2017 Biometrics Appointment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like both b and c are your answers. Here is a similar question that was answered on VJ:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/541211-i-134-certificate-of-citizenship/

And here is the state department's web page on proving citizenship through alternative ways:

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/passports/information/secondary-evidence.html

Edited to add: scroll down to the bottom for "Foreign Birth Documents + Parent(s) Citizenship Evidence"

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My father was in the USAF and stationed in the UK when I was born! My birth was reported to the US State Department and it was easy to obtain a copy of the "Certificate of Birth of a USC Born Abroad"! Try searching US State Department I bet they will have some guidance of what is needed to find such a document!

Tony

My fiancee has already that" Certeficate of birth of a USC born abroad " can we use it for the I134 ?

It sounds like both b and c are your answers. Here is a similar question that was answered on VJ:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/541211-i-134-certificate-of-citizenship/

And here is the state department's web page on proving citizenship through alternative ways:

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/passports/information/secondary-evidence.html

Edited to add: scroll down to the bottom for "Foreign Birth Documents + Parent(s) Citizenship Evidence"

Thank you !! I really appreciate it !

You could choose c and just attach the birth certificate, which clearly states he is a U.S. citizen born abroad. Good luck!

Thank You !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×