Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Boy&Bell

petition for unmarried son

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

My USC husband and I are gathering the documents for my 2 boys, my eldest is 27 and my youngest will be 21 in November this year. We got married 2 months before my youngest turned 18, so he is eligible as child I supposed. The I-130 for him is ready having my husband as the petitioner. I am a lawful permanent resident right now, under conditional status, which will be lifted in November, 90 days before my 2nd year anniversary in Hawaii.

The instructions for Form I-130 under who may not file this form states " A stepparent/stepchild, if the marriage that created the relationship took place after the child's 18th birthday." Obviously, my eldest was 24 when I got married with my USC husband. From this particular instruction, who can petition for my son and what kind of form shall we use?

Hoping to get some clear answers to our concern.

Thanks all.

B&B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file i130 for your eldest son. He will be under the F2B category. Waiting time is 10 years and he must remain single. Marriage will void the F2B petition.

Your USC husband can file i130 for the youngest. File it ASAP before his 21st birthday so his age will freeze at 20 and he will be under the CR2 category. Waiting time is more or less a year and he must remain single as well.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file i130 for your eldest son. He will be under the F2B category. Waiting time is 10 years and he must remain single. Marriage will void the F2B petition.

Your USC husband can file i130 for the youngest. File it ASAP before his 21st birthday so his age will freeze at 20 and he will be under the CR2 category. Waiting time is more or less a year and he must remain single as well.

Good luck!

Thank you so much for the insight.

Hi,

Only you can file for the 24 years old. He must stay unmarried while you are an LPR. It will be about 7-8 years for a visa.

Follow the Guides. Start with the I-130.

Best of luck

Thank you lots for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×