Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thatgo

Manila DCF of K1 Need your opinions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend recently had her last court hearing for her Annulment, just waiting for the green light from the attorney. So were getting close to applying for her Visa.

I’m a US & Philippines (dual) citizen, been living in the Philippines since 2008. Been with her since 2010. We have a 3-year-old son that already has his US Passport.

Just had some questions, if you have some time to answer it would mean a lot.

1) Is there a waiting period after her Annulment is finalized through CENOMAR, before filing for Visa?

2) What would be faster / better K1 of DCF ? (I realize DCF you need to be married)

3) I read you had to have known each other LESS than 2 years to file for a K1 Visa?

4) At what point along the process would be safe to go back to the US to look for work.

We would like to get married in the States, but I guess it doesn't really matter.

and thanks to VJ members that post their experiences. You are appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) no. once it's final, it's final. you are able to move on as of that point

2) DCF. much faster

3) no idea where you got that from. not true.

4) anytime AFTER you filed. you just have to proof residency at that point when the application is sent.


It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh' read that quite wrong lol... Ok many thanks.

So after we've filed, it will be okay for me to leave. And she will be able to finish up the rest of the way?

I was wondering why it seems more couples choose the K1 visa, even if the DCF seems to get approved much quicker. Can anyone shed some light, is it because the DCF has stricter guidelines?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×