Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Proof of ties for a visitors visa, property deed, bank statements, car deed etc translated yes but what about notorized? Yes Russian. My sister in law and brother in law want to visit and have papers of ownership of a Dascha, apartment, car, bank account, work papers etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably getting too focussed on documents, no document can be a proof of tie. Unusual for documents to be looked at anyway.

To immigrate certain documents may need to be translated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may need to get documentation from the various government agencies or financial institutions (translated) that there are no leins or levies on accounts or properties. None of those requires notarization. All notarization does is show that you made a contract or agreement with another party or group on a certain date under penalty of purgury and will probably be ignored by a reviewer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I use my before then my wife for an example, she applied for a tourist visa in her home country showing original documents and the ties to her home country. And the US consulate spoke her language.

Now immigration is a different thing, we had to show all the original documents plus a translation to accompany it. But never mailed in the originals, just copies, but had to bring in the originals in our interview.

Have to check with your US consulate for what they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×