Jump to content
theintersect

Questions about last name and forms

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody!

It's been quite awhile since I updated information here and I feel kind of bad. Everything for our K-1 was approved and the past couple of months have been a whirlwind. I have a few questions about AOS.

1. I (the sponsor) changed my last name when I got married. I have not changed names on my passport, drivers license or social security card. Should I use my "maiden" name on the I-485 or use my married name?

2. We are filing our AOS paperwork a little late. If the K-1 visa is valid through the 22nd of March should I go ahead and overnight the AOS application to get to the lockbox before the 22nd of March?

3. Can anyone confirm the proper address for Sending the AOS paperwork too, specifically the I-485?

I know these questions might already be answered somewhere else but I don't have a lot of time to sift through the forums and find the information. Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you! :)


A journey of 2855KM begins with a single step.

-NOA 2 9/26/2014 Finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.) Not sure, hopefully someone else will chime in, I would be inclined to use married name.

2.) Late AOS will be forgiven, some people take over a year to file, so don't worry

3.) Filing: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses

USCIS Chicago Lockbox

For U.S. Postal Service (USPS) deliveries:

USCIS
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

For Express mail and courier deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: FBAS
131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much Pheebs! Hopefuly someone else will chime in on the name question.

1.) Not sure, hopefully someone else will chime in, I would be inclined to use married name.

2.) Late AOS will be forgiven, some people take over a year to file, so don't worry

3.) Filing: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses

USCIS Chicago Lockbox

For U.S. Postal Service (USPS) deliveries:

USCIS
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

For Express mail and courier deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: FBAS
131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517


A journey of 2855KM begins with a single step.

-NOA 2 9/26/2014 Finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Either name is fine really. It doesn't matter much for the USC petitioner/sponsor. If you are changing your name through marriage, then you can go ahead and use it. If you will wait to change it, then it is fine to use maiden for now. I used my name before marriage for the AOS forms and then by the time my husband filed for ROC, I had gone ahead and changed my name to his last name and used it on those forms. No issues.


2. There is no such thing as a late filing for AOS. There is no deadline to file for AOS as long as you married within 90 days of entry via the K-1, you are eligible to file for AOS.

3. Link and address already provided.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I (the sponsor) changed my last name when I got married. I have not changed names on my passport, drivers license or social security card. Should I use my "maiden" name on the I-485 or use my married name?

I would recommend that you use your married name. This is because, by the time that you're going to show up for an interview, you're going to have to present photo ID, and why not have it match? By the date of your interview, you will presumably have sorted out your name everywhere. I don't suppose that using your maiden name would ruin anything, and the USCIS employee could just glance at your marriage license to confirm that you're the same person, but then the obvious question is, if you're in a bona fide marriage wherein you have taken your spouse's surname as your own, why haven't you actually changed it anywhere?

Further, if you're in Texas and have been married for more than 30 days, you're late in changing your driving license, according to the Texas Department of Public Safety.

Individuals who want to change their name must:

  1. Visit any driver license office within 30 days of the change; and
  2. Provide a document that verifies the name change. The document must be an original, not a copy. If the document is not in English, then a certified English translation must also be submitted with the original.

Marriage-Related Name Change

If a name change is marriage related, bring one of the following documents:

  1. Marriage license
    1. Because the state of Texas does not recognize same-sex marriage DPS cannot accept same-sex marriage licenses.
  2. Divorce decree
  3. Spouse’s death certificate

(BTW, that whole need to specify 1.a. thing is one of the reasons that people hate Texas—but my anger is not directed at you, OP.)

In California, at least, I was required to change my name with the SSA at least 24 hours before updating my driving license, as the DMV verifies with the SSA's system, but I don't know if Texas is the same.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×