Jump to content
cloclo2

Likelihood of DNA Testing for Step-Child

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We received our CCs last week at the NVC and are now waiting to have an interview date assigned and a question has come up. How often do embassies ask for DNA tests? I am the USC (living abroad) and have petitioned for my husband and step-daughter. How likely is it that the embassy will ask us to do DNA testing to confirm my husband's relationship with his daughter?

I so badly do not want another 2-3 months added onto this process. I just want to go home.


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is the child's mother? I ask because obviously she has rights to the child and must give up those rights to allow the child to move to the US.

if the mother is deceased I can see it possible that a DNA test might be required

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received our CCs last week at the NVC and are now waiting to have an interview date assigned and a question has come up. How often do embassies ask for DNA tests? I am the USC (living abroad) and have petitioned for my husband and step-daughter. How likely is it that the embassy will ask us to do DNA testing to confirm my husband's relationship with his daughter?

I so badly do not want another 2-3 months added onto this process. I just want to go home.

How old is the child? Is the mother still in the picture? In your petition package did you submit pictures of your husband and the child through out the childs life (this helps establishes that he has been there for her and a staple in her life). If not you need to get those together for interview and hope CO looks at them.

Quite possibly yes they will be asked for DNA. Especially with a father/child immigration situation. So just prepare for a delay or 2 to 3 months. If you don't get asked well Hallelujah. But just be prepared. Will cost about $400 to $600 for the lab work. Just so you know.

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is the child's mother? I ask because obviously she has rights to the child and must give up those rights to allow the child to move to the US.

if the mother is deceased I can see it possible that a DNA test might be required

good luck

The mother is not involved. My husband has full custody and we have the court papers (sent in to NVC and brining to interview).

How old is the child? Is the mother still in the picture? In your petition package did you submit pictures of your husband and the child through out the childs life (this helps establishes that he has been there for her and a staple in her life). If not you need to get those together for interview and hope CO looks at them.

Quite possibly yes they will be asked for DNA. Especially with a father/child immigration situation. So just prepare for a delay or 2 to 3 months. If you don't get asked well Hallelujah. But just be prepared. Will cost about $400 to $600 for the lab work. Just so you know.

The child is 6. And, like I said above, the mother is not involved. My husband has full custody. I submitted tons of pictures of all 3 of us throughout the years. I can add in even more of just him and her together.

Thanks!

ps. Dwheels, random side question, my stepdaughter will obviously be at the interview but I was wondering if it's beneficial to bring our other daughter too? She has a CRBA so no need for visa interview and I was going to leave her home since I have no idea how long the wait it. But if it's beneficial to show up as a family unit, we could do that. (She's 1 and a half)

Edited by cloclo2

12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The mother is not involved. My husband has full custody and we have the court papers (sent in to NVC and brining to interview).

The child is 6. And, like I said above, the mother is not involved. My husband has full custody. I submitted tons of pictures of all 3 of us throughout the years. I can add in even more of just him and her together.

Thanks!

ps. Dwheels, random side question, my stepdaughter will obviously be at the interview but I was wondering if it's beneficial to bring our other daughter too? She has a CRBA so no need for visa interview and I was going to leave her home since I have no idea how long the wait it. But if it's beneficial to show up as a family unit, we could do that. (She's 1 and a half)

Heck yes let them see a family unit. man I would have the dog the vat the bird. Shoot yes bring the baby And if they don't let you in hand the baby over to make him take baby in. We playing hard ball now.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×