Jump to content
Nahathai_Ike

Want to bring the USC child back to the USA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A single mom asked me the question and I would like to know whether it is possible to bring the child back to the US.

A child was born in Houston, Texas 10 years ago. He has the US passport. However, his mom and dad went back to Thailand after they completed their education. The child has a dual citizenship.

Approximately five years ago, the parents decided to get the divorce. The mother had a sole custody for the son. Due to the situation in Thailand, she would like to come back to the US and live over here with her US Citizen's son.

She does not have any relatives but she would like to start something new here in Houston, Texas.

Questions:

1. Can she apply for any type of immigrant visa to allow her to come and live in the US with her son?

2. Does she need anyone to petition her to come to the US? Since the child is still a minor, he cannot act or make any contract.

3. What are the different between her situation and the situation of the person who won the Diversity's lottery visa? Since the winner might not know or have any relatives living in the US at all. They can travel to create their new lives over here.

Thank you for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Once he is 21 he can petition to have her move to the USA. Until then the mother cannot, based on the child's citizenship to the USA, move to the USA. The child can, but the mother cannot.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A single mom asked me the question and I would like to know whether it is possible to bring the child back to the US.

A child was born in Houston, Texas 10 years ago. He has the US passport. However, his mom and dad went back to Thailand after they completed their education. The child has a dual citizenship.

Approximately five years ago, the parents decided to get the divorce. The mother had a sole custody for the son. Due to the situation in Thailand, she would like to come back to the US and live over here with her US Citizen's son.

She does not have any relatives but she would like to start something new here in Houston, Texas.

Questions:

1. Can she apply for any type of immigrant visa to allow her to come and live in the US with her son?

2. Does she need anyone to petition her to come to the US? Since the child is still a minor, he cannot act or make any contract.

3. What are the different between her situation and the situation of the person who won the Diversity's lottery visa? Since the winner might not know or have any relatives living in the US at all. They can travel to create their new lives over here.

Thank you for your time.

When the son is 21, he can return to the US and petition for his mother. He will need a source of income or someone else to sponsor the mother. The son probably should travel to the US early as possible to establish himself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of visa did she have when she had the child in Texas ten years ago? Has her GC expired? Did she never file for citizenship when she was in Texas?

I believe that both parents were here on the student visa, F1. She said that she was a graduate student when she delivered the child. Both were non-resident. They entered and departed the US legally,

Edited by Nahathai_Ike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Job or investment


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×