Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all - I'm new to this site but (hopefully!) pretty far along in the process... My husband's I-601A was approved November 17. The fees are paid, documents/I-864 ready to go, but our lawyer is still waiting for NVC to receive the approval from USCIS. It's been almost 4 months (!) and we'd expected to have an interview scheduled (in Ciudad Juarez) by now. Does anyone know how we can follow up? Is the number from our approved I-130 or I-601A case number still relevant? I know we ought to be able to ask the lawyer but it's all but impossible to get a clear answer from her. ? Thanks so much for any guidance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Turns out USCIS did forward our I-601A approval to the NVC, which did respond to the DS-260 submission with barcodes/instructions, and our visa application submission is apparently all set (our lawyer just isn't big on keeping us posted). But does anyone know how long it will take for Ciudad Juarez to schedule the visa interview?? I know I should be able to figure it out from the VJ timelines, or failing that, just be patient, but we're so anxious and thought we were almost done!

In case it's of interest to anyone doing the same, my husband came to the U.S. without a visa 17 years ago, never went back, has no criminal record, and we've been married for 12 years (and I'm a USC). Our I-130 was approved in January 2013 and the I-601A was approved in November 2014. Huge THANKS to anyone who can shed light on the rest of this process, and of course, I'm happy to share whatever I've learned thus far (the I-601A is a bit of a bear!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ! I am going to move your post to the waivers forum in hopes that someone there might be able to answer your questions.

This is the I-601A info from the Juarez site > http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/provwaiver.html

~ Moved from Introducing our Members to Waivers and Administrative Processes - topic is I-601a waiver ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Unfortunately that I-601A site doesn't say anything about how long it takes to get a visa interview once the I-601A is approved and the visa application is submitted. I think NVC has had a bigger backlog recently too so thanks again for moving my question to a better spot! :o)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×