Jump to content
aidsman

Traveling Abroad After Biometrics, Before Receiving AP Card for K1 Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! My wife and I are planning a trip overseas. She entered the US with a K1 visa, we got married, then applied for an AOS, along with EAD and AP. I received a text message confirming that USCIS received my application for AOS/EAD/AP on February 26, 2015. Now here are my questions:

- If we plan a trip on May 14, 2015, will that give us enough time for her to receive her EAD and AP before leaving the US?

- If the EAD and AP does not arrive before we leave the US, can she still return to the US after leaving the country if she already had her biometrics taken? I will just ask someone to personally meet us overseas to hand her EAD/AP.

Thanks in advance!


7/10/2014: I-129F sent to Lewisville, TX via USPS express mail

7/11/2014: I-129F delivery confirmation by USPS

7/16/2014: USCIS text message and email confirmation received

7/18/2014: ARN changed based from USCIS website

7/21/2014: Received NOA1 hardcopy

9/30/2014: NOA2 approved via text message and email

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put it back a month, sods law is that it will not turn up. And presumably she does not want to abandon the process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most EADs/AP's are normally issued within 60 to 90 days though some people have been rather unfortunate to have had theirs delayed a little bit further. This is a gamble you're gonna have to seriously think about before buying any flight tickets especially if they're expensive the dates are not flexible or airlines have very strict policy. As for leaving without AP don't even think about it as your petitions will be considered abandoned and cancelled and you'll have to start the CR1 process overseas all over which can take almost a year now considering the current backlog before your spouse can immigrate.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait until you have the EAD/AP card in hand. Not the Approval Notice, but the actual card itself.

My approval took 79 days + 7 days for the card in the mail.

Edited by karhu69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×