Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ZAMA

Required vacination record

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Need some advice how to proceed: My wife came here on K1 visa.

We filled AOS back in June, 2014. We didn't have her vacination records at that time and USICS haven't asked for that yet. The question I have, would USICS will ask for this at a later date? If they ask, what kind a time frame they give you to file?

I checked here in DC area, Doctors charge about $400.00 for a complete vac. record.

Thank you in advance ..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they can send you an RFE at anytime, or even at the interview, if you have one. They provide ample time to respond to an RFE, so you would be able to get the vaccinations and return the I-693 to them in time.

You can receive vaccinations from a family doctor or the local health dept. for cheaper. You take the vaccinations records with you to a civil surgeon to have them transcribed onto an I-693. You only need the ones required for AOS, which are the MMR, Tdap/TD, varicella(or history of chickenpox), and flu shot(only during flu season). http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/exams/ti/civil/vaccination-civil-technical-instructions.html#tbl1

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you KayDeeCee for reply. I'm under the interview wavier process, so I should get an RFE.

Another quesstion if you don't mind, The affadavit of support which I provided last June, would that be still valid or I have to provide a new one if this passes one year?

Thank you agian and sorry to put my post in wrong forum!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your affidavit of support should still be fine. You don't need to provide a new one unless they send an RFE asking for updated I-864 evidence.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×