Jump to content
ssroll

work authorization document needed while waiting to get condition removed

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I filed my application for the removal of conditional residence status in Dec 2014, and I've received my NoA and did the biometrics.

I might be getting a new job soon and I'm worried about the work authorization documents that I can provide for i-9. I have my conditional green card but it is now expired. Will I be able to use the green card + the NoA notice as a proof of work authorization? I read on the i-9 instruction that any receipt of application is not acceptable.

Thank you for your help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can. Or you can just use your social security card (provided you had the annotation removed) plus your drivers license.

Thank you so much!

To remove the annotation on the social security card, will they be able to accept an expired Green Card + the i 797 NoA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the SS office should accept those. It's always possible that you'll get an ignorant clerk, you can ask for the manager if necessary.


Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Annotation? What annotation?


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you can submit 751 and expired GC for work authorization,. I did the same!


04/15/2006: Arrived at LAX on F1

12/12/2007: Met her at BJ's Restaurant

04/15/2009: H1B approved

11/18/2011: Married

-----Adjustment of Status-----------------------------------------------

04/07/2012: Mailed documents I130, I102, I485, I765, Medical to CSC for Adjustment of Status

04/09/2012: Received Date/ Priority Date - NOA Received

04/16/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I485 Appt: 05/07/2012

05/02/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I765 Appt: 05/23/2012

05/07/2012: Went for Biometrics appointment at Bellflower, CA

06/05/2012: I765 Approved! Received EAD card

08/01/2012: Conditional PR APPROVED at CA service center

-----ROC-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

04/10/2014: Received a notice from USCIS stating that I need to file I751

04/12/2014: ROC sent via FedEx to VT service center (VSC)

04/14/2014: ROC package delivered

Sent ROC 3weeks earlier than the 90day window, now waiting for USCIS to mail the packet back

05/08/2014: Check got cashed

05/09/2014: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 05/05/2014

06/06/2014: Called USCIS helpline to raise a Service request for biometrics status

06/09/2014: Received email from USCIS that my Biometrics is CURRENT

02/01/2015: Moved my residence from New Jersey to Los Angeles, California

02/02/2015: Updated my address in USCIS website

03/23/2015: Infopass appointment- Officer said that my case was approved on 03/19/2015

03/23/2015: Approval letter received dated: 03/19/15

03/30/2015: Card Mailed

03/31/2015: Received tracking# update

04/02/2015: Card in hand

-----N400------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

06/01/2015: N400 Package Sent via USPS to Arizona Lockbox

06/03/2015: Package delivered

06/12/2015: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 06/05/2015

06/22/2015: Received Bio-metric Appt. Dated: 07/02

07/02/2015: Bio-metrics complete

02/25/2016: In-line for Interview

04/04/2016: Citizenship Interview

04/05/2016: Status changed to Oath ceremony notice was mailed

04/08/2016: Received Oath ceremony appointment letter in mail dated: 04/21/2016

04/21/2016: BECAME A US CITIZEN

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Annotation? What annotation?

The "valid for work only with DHS authorization" annotation on the social security card.

People who have social security cards issued for work visas, EADs etc have this annotation on their card. Once they get a green card they should apply to SSA to have a new card issued with this annotation removed. This way they can submit their I-9 form and present their drivers license (from list B on the I-9 form) plus their social security card (from list C) instead of presenting their green card. This can potentially save a lot of trouble because employers don't always understand green card expiry dates and extension letters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be ok with your Driver's License and SSN Card since you are providing documents from List B and List C as required. If you get an HR person like mine that STILL asks for your GC, then you can provide the expired GC and the NOA/extension letter…..but they're not "supposed" to ask for the GC if you are fulfilling the requirements of the I-9 with other valid/acceptable documents.


ROC (Divorce Waiver)- CSC

2/14/14- Filed for Divorce

2/28/14- Sent I751 Packet (divorce pending)

3/3/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

3/5/14- Check Cashed & NOA1 Received in the Mail

3/6/14- GC Expired

3/11/14- Received Biometrics Appt. Letter (for 3/28)

3/21/14- Biometrics (done 1 week early)

5/20/14- RFE received for divorce decree/more evidence

8/8/14- Submitted further evidence, no divorce decree yet

9/12/14- I751 Denial received

10/8/14- Divorce finalized

10/14/14- Sent I751 Packet again, with divorce decree! (Refiling)

10/15/14- NOA1 (receipt date)

10/17/14- Check Cashed

11/03/14- Biometrics Done

3/6/14- 1 Year Extension Expired

3/24/15- I551 Stamp in Passport (1 year extension)

4/16/15- APPROVED! E-mail & Text Received

4/20/15- Approval Letter Received via Mail

4/25/15- GC in hand! Happy Birthday to me! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×