Jump to content
birdandfish

new Comer quick questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1. Can you apply for the k-1 fiancé visa if you still live with your parents?

2. Fees.. now I've looked and I've been told for your packet you send to TX you will have to pay $340 and I've also seen $160. Can someone tell me which one to send? Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Can you apply for the k-1 fiancé visa if you still live with your parents?

2. Fees.. now I've looked and I've been told for your packet you send to TX you will have to pay $340 and I've also seen $160. Can someone tell me which one to send? Thank you!!

Everyone is entitled as long as both parties are free to marry. And k1 fee amounts $340 not 160.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Can you apply for the k-1 fiancé visa if you still live with your parents?

2. Fees.. now I've looked and I've been told for your packet you send to TX you will have to pay $340 and I've also seen $160. Can someone tell me which one to send? Thank you!!

Of course you can apply if you still live with your parents, otherwise there would be a lot more denials out there!

The fees are these-

I-129F= $340

K1 Visa = $240

Medical = 200-300$

AOS= $1070

ROC= $590(?)

These do not include flights, travel, and support whilst waiting for your EAD before your greencard is approved.

I'd suggest looking at the USCIS website on K1 visas.-->

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas

And reading the guide on K1 here -->

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And I would at $300 (at least), for things like birth & police certificates, translations, the plethora of passport pictures, mailing of stuff, travel costs to/from embassy for interview and travel to/from medical...

A cheap process? Not.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course you can apply if you still live with your parents, otherwise there would be a lot more denials out there!

The fees are these-

I-129F= $340

K1 Visa = $240

Medical = 200-300$

AOS= $1070

ROC= $590(?)

These do not include flights, travel, and support whilst waiting for your EAD before your greencard is approved.

I'd suggest looking at the USCIS website on K1 visas.-->

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas

And reading the guide on K1 here -->

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

So for the package with all the paperwork that we send to TX do we just need to pay $340, and then when everything is approved that's when we do the other fees?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone, I am for sure a newbie and just beginning the process for fiancé visa. My fiancé is from Jordan and are there any others with a loved one from this country? it is my understanding it is different as far as the process depending on what country you from. Is that true can anyone assist me with this question I would be very grateful. Thank You Rachell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×