Jump to content
PoorStudent

Borderline Affadavit of Support, should I send?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I will try to keep this short and sweet. I met my fiance in 2008 (in Sudan, where I was born/have family there). I am the US citizen (female) and almost finished with my first year of medical school. My parents support a lot of others (siblings, etc) so I do not want to get them involved as joint sponsors, so we decided to wait patiently until I started my first real job in order to sponsor him on my own.

However, I really really miss him and I don't know if we can wait until 2018 when I graduate and start working. I make 12,000/yr now on the side as a medical assistant.

So I'm about 8000 short, and 5x that is 40k in assets.

These are the assets I have: I own a 2014 model car that is worth somewhere around 12,000 according to KBB. But I read that I can't use that unless I have a second working car? I did have a cheap second working car but I sold it because as a student I don't have space for 2 cars....does this mean I need to buy another cheap second working car in order for this one to count?

I also have several bank accounts and am constantly transferring, withdrawing, etc between them for various reasons. I can get close to 40k in the accounts by the time the interview rolls around, even if the car doesn't count.

But basically that means I'll be borderline, however I really want him to be with me. Should I proceed? The interview will take place in Egypt so I am not sure how strict they are. When I graduate, I will be fine money wise, so this is temporary. But again not sure if they will buy it.,

What do you all think? Are borderline support cases like mine commonly rejected?

Edited by PoorStudent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I will try to keep this short and sweet. I met my fiance in 2008 (in Sudan, where I was born/have family there). I am the US citizen (female) and almost finished with my first year of medical school. My parents support a lot of others (siblings, etc) so I do not want to get them involved as joint sponsors, so we decided to wait patiently until I started my first real job in order to sponsor him on my own.

However, I really really miss him and I don't know if we can wait until 2018 when I graduate and start working. I make 12,000/yr now on the side as a medical assistant.

So I'm about 8000 short, and 5x that is 40k in assets.

These are the assets I have: I own a 2014 model car that is worth somewhere around 12,000 according to KBB. But I read that I can't use that unless I have a second working car? I did have a cheap second working car but I sold it because as a student I don't have space for 2 cars....does this mean I need to buy another cheap second working car in order for this one to count?

I also have several bank accounts and am constantly transferring, withdrawing, etc between them for various reasons. I can get close to 40k in the accounts by the time the interview rolls around, even if the car doesn't count.

But basically that means I'll be borderline, however I really want him to be with me. Should I proceed? The interview will take place in Egypt so I am not sure how strict they are. When I graduate, I will be fine money wise, so this is temporary. But again not sure if they will buy it.,

What do you all think? Are borderline support cases like mine commonly rejected?

The car as an example wont work because assets must be liquid to be considered. Having 40 K in savings would be great as long as its been there for awhile.

Reconsider asking your family to help. You will marry within 90 days; file for a C R 1 quickly I assume. This means he can get a EAD & then green card. Also the AOS allows the use of the 864 and joint sponsors.

He will go to work & you will begin a career that will solve the support issue. To do that you need help getting him here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The car as an example wont work because assets must be liquid to be considered. Having 40 K in savings would be great as long as its been there for awhile.

Reconsider asking your family to help. You will marry within 90 days; file for a C R 1 quickly I assume. This means he can get a EAD & then green card. Also the AOS allows the use of the 864 and joint sponsors.

He will go to work & you will begin a career that will solve the support issue. To do that you need help getting him here.

Thank you so much for your reply. So the car won't work, I won't get another one then. My family has been supporting a lot of siblngs with college etc and they want me to marry a doctor (which he isn't) so it won't be a good idea to ask them to support me. They have helped me a lot so I need to do this on my own. I will work on saving up more money then, I guess that's the only way..thanks again for the input!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your reply. So the car won't work, I won't get another one then. My family has been supporting a lot of siblngs with college etc and they want me to marry a doctor (which he isn't) so it won't be a good idea to ask them to support me. They have helped me a lot so I need to do this on my own. I will work on saving up more money then, I guess that's the only way..thanks again for the input!!

I made a mistake in what I said. If he entered the USA on a K 1 you could marry quickly and file the AOS not for a C R 1.

A joint sponsor could be a friend or another family member.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the AOS (adjustment of status) entail? Is it different from the CR1 (CR1 is the process for the marriage visa right?)

I actually found out that for a spouse the requirements are only 3x the difference

and he can hopefully find someone through our religious institute to help out if we really needed it for AOS

I made a mistake in what I said. If he entered the USA on a K 1 you could marry quickly and file the AOS not for a C R 1.

A joint sponsor could be a friend or another family member.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A car can be used, but not if it is your only vehicle. The asset details come from the I-864 instructions. That is the affidavit of support form you will need file after you are married and filing for adjustment of status (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/519697-after-arrival-on-k1-fiance-visa/?p=7305223) It is filing for permanent residency within the US and not the same as filing for a CR-1 visa.

Many consulates use the guidelines for the I-864 when dealing with the I-134 for a K-1 because they know you have immigrant intent(and are processed by the immigrant units of the consulates) and will need the I-864 soon after entering the US with the K-1. You can read through those instructions to get a better idea of what you will need for sponsorship > http://www.uscis.gov/i-864

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

I will try to keep this short and sweet. I met my fiance in 2008 (in Sudan, where I was born/have family there). I am the US citizen (female) and almost finished with my first year of medical school. My parents support a lot of others (siblings, etc) so I do not want to get them involved as joint sponsors, so we decided to wait patiently until I started my first real job in order to sponsor him on my own.

However, I really really miss him and I don't know if we can wait until 2018 when I graduate and start working. I make 12,000/yr now on the side as a medical assistant.

So I'm about 8000 short, and 5x that is 40k in assets.

These are the assets I have: I own a 2014 model car that is worth somewhere around 12,000 according to KBB. But I read that I can't use that unless I have a second working car? I did have a cheap second working car but I sold it because as a student I don't have space for 2 cars....does this mean I need to buy another cheap second working car in order for this one to count?

I also have several bank accounts and am constantly transferring, withdrawing, etc between them for various reasons. I can get close to 40k in the accounts by the time the interview rolls around, even if the car doesn't count.

But basically that means I'll be borderline, however I really want him to be with me. Should I proceed? The interview will take place in Egypt so I am not sure how strict they are. When I graduate, I will be fine money wise, so this is temporary. But again not sure if they will buy it.,

What do you all think? Are borderline support cases like mine commonly rejected?

You could try with your income & assets but start looking into a Co-sponsor just in case you need one (if your consulate allows it)


October 30, 2014 - Sent I-129F

November 5, 2014 -USCIS received petition

November 9, 2014 - Check pending

November 10, 2014 - Check cashed and NOA1 received

November 17, 2014 - NOA1 hard copy received

************NO RFE...***************

April 2, 2015 - NOA2 (143 days) (L)

April 8, 2015 - NOA2 hardcopy

April 14, 2015 - Send to NVC

April 21, 2015 - NVC Received petition

April 23, 2015 - Case number assigned

April 25, 2015 - In transit

April 23, 2015 - Package 3 received (Email)

April 27, 2015 - Consulate received petition

May 5, 2015 - Package 3 completed & NVC letter received

May 18, 2015 - Medical

May 27, 2015 - Pick up medical results

May 29, 2015 - Interview ----- APPROVED! :dancing:

June 8, 2015 - Administrative Processing

June 9, 2015 - ISSUED! :luv:

June 12, 2015 - Visa Received :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×