Jump to content
KepDmg

Philippine Consulate delay in contacting fiance'?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The NVC dated a letter Jan. 22 that they forwarded the approved I-129F petition to Manila Philippines consulate, and I received that Jan. 22 letter in mid Feb.. To our knowledge the Philippine consulate has not contacted my fiance' in the Philippines yet. It is now Feb 23. This seems much delayed from what I have been reading. I'm wondering if this delay should cause concern, or if there is any action that can be taken, for example, to call the consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most never see that letter. Contact NVC, best to call around 7 am USA time. After you have MNL# then you can schedule medical and interview.

Follow Hank's Guide:

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Philippines regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(We are doing K1) - We filled out the DS-160, but then I saw a couple websites calling for DS-260 ??

Yes once you call NVC and receive your case number you can proceed with the process for paying for interview and going to medical and so on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(We are doing K1) - We filled out the DS-160, but then I saw a couple websites calling for DS-260 ??

You are correct. Complete the DS-160 for the K-1. The DS-260 is for IR-1/CR-1 visas (already married).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC dated a letter Jan. 22 that they forwarded the approved I-129F petition to Manila Philippines consulate, and I received that Jan. 22 letter in mid Feb.. To our knowledge the Philippine consulate has not contacted my fiance' in the Philippines yet. It is now Feb 23. This seems much delayed from what I have been reading. I'm wondering if this delay should cause concern, or if there is any action that can be taken, for example, to call the consulate?

It would help others if you completed your timeline. Because some information is valid only for K-1 and others for IR-1/CR-1 visas and looking at your timeline we can't determine which you are applying for so at best we may guess which might not be accurate for what you are trying to accomplish. Thanks.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC dated a letter Jan. 22 that they forwarded the approved I-129F petition to Manila Philippines consulate, and I received that Jan. 22 letter in mid Feb.. To our knowledge the Philippine consulate has not contacted my fiance' in the Philippines yet. It is now Feb 23. This seems much delayed from what I have been reading. I'm wondering if this delay should cause concern, or if there is any action that can be taken, for example, to call the consulate?

WoW! You are burning serious daylight! Yikes. No reason to call the embassy, just get going, everything is online. Don't expect your fiancee to receive anything from embassy

Email a copy of the NVC letter to your fiancee she will need that for St. Luke's

Follow the flashing arrow below and get ROCKING n ROLLING!!

Plus take the time to update your profile and timeline. :time:

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for great information - my question is now - I think my fiance' in the Philippines must make TWO trips from her home in Cebu to Manila. One trip a.s.a.p. to do her medical, and then turn around and go again for interview, because the medical is supposed to be at least a week before the interview, so unless she stays in Manila for a week or more, she has to make 2 trips. Is this how it is normally done?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just had my interview and the lady at the pre-screening asked me if I received the letter from the NVC.

"Did you receive the letter from NVC?"

I said, "No, I never did."

She replied - "Oh sorry, it's here on your case file. That's fine. You're already here and that's more important." And then she was also saying that either my petitioner or I, can get the letter but in my case, only the petitioner got it...

Sooo you're fine and go ahead with the medical once u get your case number. Follow Hank's guide! It helped me lots!


Our Relationship

10/31/2011 - met online
04/23/2012 - I traveled to the US
05/04/2012 - met personally in DC
06/17/2012 - I traveled back to the Philippines
11/09/2012 to 11/23/2012 - He traveled to the Philippines
02/18/2013 to 03/01/2013 - He traveled again to the Philippines
05/16/2013 to 05/26/2013 - His 3rd trip to the Philippines
09/20/2013 to 09/26/2013 - My 2nd trip to the US
03/27/2014 to 04/11/2014 - His 4th trip to the Philippines
10/22/2014 to 11/02/2014 - My 3rd trip to the US


K1 Journey

10/30/2014 - got engaged
11/12/2014 - I-129F sent to Dallas
11/18/2014 - received NOA1 email notification
12/1/2014 - electronic NOA2 notification
12/17/2014 - NVC Case Creation Date
12/23/2014 - Updated Status to "Ready"

01/14/2015 - Got our case# through NVC hotline
01/16/2015 - Paid Application for Interview
01/20/2015 - Booked Interview Appointment for February :D

02/10/2015 - to 02/11/2015 Medical - Passed!
02/25/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!
03/11/2015 - CEAC Issued
03/14/2015 - Visa and Packet on hand!
03/18/2015 - CFO seminar, sticker and certificate

04/22/2015 - POE Seattle

05/05/2015 - Got married!!

AOS Journey

06/29/2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet mailed through USPS

07/01/2015- USPS: Delivered

07/09/2015 - USCIS text notification: CASE was RECEIVED AOS EAD and AP

07/14/2015 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

07/29/2015 - Biometrics done

08/07/2015 - USCIS My case Status: CASE ready to be scheduled for interview


1s0tp8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for great information - my question is now - I think my fiance' in the Philippines must make TWO trips from her home in Cebu to Manila. One trip a.s.a.p. to do her medical, and then turn around and go again for interview, because the medical is supposed to be at least a week before the interview, so unless she stays in Manila for a week or more, she has to make 2 trips. Is this how it is normally done?

Yes, most do the two trip thing to Manila due to Medical and Interview.

They recently (45 days or so) they have changed the way they do Medical, I think they now give the medical records to the beneficiary. So I am not sure how that works now, but it has been standard procedure to make two trips........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for great information - my question is now - I think my fiance' in the Philippines must make TWO trips from her home in Cebu to Manila. One trip a.s.a.p. to do her medical, and then turn around and go again for interview, because the medical is supposed to be at least a week before the interview, so unless she stays in Manila for a week or more, she has to make 2 trips. Is this how it is normally done?

Yes, if she lives in Cebu then she have to take 2 trips to Manila. The medical should be done 5-7 days (or more) before the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KepDmg, on 25 Feb 2015 - 07:01 AM, said:KepDmg, on 25 Feb 2015 - 07:01 AM, said:KepDmg, on 25 Feb 2015 - 07:01 AM, said:

Thanks everyone for great information - my question is now - I think my fiance' in the Philippines must make TWO trips from her home in Cebu to Manila. One trip a.s.a.p. to do her medical, and then turn around and go again for interview, because the medical is supposed to be at least a week before the interview, so unless she stays in Manila for a week or more, she has to make 2 trips. Is this how it is normally done?

We did our medical on Mon/Tues and the interview on Friday and now with the handing over the medical results/records to you/her to take to the Embassy for the interview should not be a problem. The least that will happen is you get a 221G and wait and extra week or two till the medical catches up. Little wasted time but she is Manila only 4 nights. Otherwise she is taking two RT flights and still having to stay in a hotel 2-3 nights.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×