Jump to content
chely5093

Parents of USC

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If a USC is filing a petition for his mom that is a Mexican living in Mexico and her husband is not the USC's dad Is possible to file a I -130 for him also?? Can he qualify for a petition because he is the USC mom's husband???

Please help with this question

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old was he when they married?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then he can petition both of them.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For mom he need to file his i130, mom Birth certificate, and translation, marriage certificate and translation and if mom was married before they will need the previus marriage certificate and translation, divorse decree, and translation, Plus passport copy or cerficate of citizenship of the Peticioner. The same will be for stepdad. Dont forget Any traduccion because if you forget you will delay your case with a rfe, like me, i forget, i Just send and keep waiting for aproval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read here:

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

petition is filed to bring your step-parent to live in the United States,

  • Form I-130
  • A copy of your birth certificate showing the names of your birth parents
  • A copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or step-parent ended legally

Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If someone with Green Card wants to apply for Citizenship and her five years like a Permanent Resident is in August. Is possible to apply a few months before she complete 5 years with her Green Card?? (Her initial process wasn't trough marriage). How long can apply in advance for Citizenship before turns five years with The Permanent Resident Card??

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×