Jump to content
jostjost16

Planning to go back to school in th USA

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

it all depends on the college, and the course you want to attend.

Also, do you mean a student visa, or are you getting to the US some other way?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to need your high school "official" transcript. It would be best if you have this "official" transcript forwarded from your high school to the college/university you are applying to. You will also need to take a test similar to the SAT test in the USA. However, this test might be different for potential nursing students. Also, depending on your immigrant type visa you may be required to have lived in the USA for a specific time period in order to get the best prices on tuition and other fees.

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks too Carton25;)! i got my secondary official record ready, so school to school will not communicate anymore;)! im on the CR1 but still want to pursue my dream, i studied health and social care also but just an IVQ, international vocational qualification course;)!yes am aware there is an examination to do to determine which subject im good at to and this will qualify one what is really the right course to take based on the test result, i understand this,, i just want to make sure i get the right school official record of my grades in high school for me to show i finished secondary,, then i will see later the other requirements need to do,,thanks for the post,,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

(Organizer hat off)

Agree with Penguin. :thumbs: Check at the college(s) you are interested in for specific requirements/fees/tuition/etc.

In our immigration journey, my stepson initially wanted to go to a large state-run university. After review and family discussions about the fees/requirements/schedules/tuition, he opted for a smaller community college. It resulted in a smoother introduction to US college life for him, and more reasonable tuition and fees. He was able to take many of his prerequisite classes in a smaller, less-expensive, closer to home environment. Two years later, he is now has a great GPA, and is a junior transfer student at the engineering college of that large state-run university; clearly focused on his very technical, major course of study. It is clearly a win-win for all involved. Take your time and check out all of your options.

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh:) congrats to ur stepson,, a school or college veey near from where my husband lives is the IVY tech i already did googling how this school runs;) and im just want to get more info what to prepare like sch records from my school here in country,, im aware of the exam and its fine, hope i can get in to a community college like IVYTECH, was already made in contact of with the staff there theu email given me about that college info, and feel excited all just i need later is To PaSs the exam;))) pray for me guys,,, all along i really wanted to be a nurse and work with people who need care! All thanks to ur advice;) God bless too!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×