Jump to content
Jaysongalv

how do i renew my wifes green card? it expires october 2015

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was told i need to send the information to renew it 8 months in advance, shes been in usa for about 1 year and a half now. whats the next step to renew her green card? also we may be moving within 1 month? do i need to call uscis to notify an address change before i renew her green card? or is there a address change form i need to fill out before i do what ever it is i need to do to renew her green card? been thinking about this matter for days its driving me nuts, I finally decided to come on here seeking help. oh and we haven't had another interview besides the one where her aos was approved and she got her green card. any help?


K1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Lithuania

I-129F Sent : 2011-10-13

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-03-10

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-03

NVC Received :

NVC Left :

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date :

Interview Result :

Second Interview

(If Required):

Second Interview Result:

Visa Received :

US Entry :

Marriage :

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 207 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are in the wrong forum.

your wife needs to file form i751 jointly with you

it's a petition to remove the condition in your wife's GC. You need to submit a proof of bona fide marriage which covers your entire marriage. You can submit your petition when the window opens which starts 90 days before the GC expires.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to Removal of Conditions forum.

Your wife needs to file form I-751 and include supporting evidence. Follow the ROC guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide andrefer to form I-751 instructions on the USCIS website. It cannot be filed until 90 days prior to the current green card expiring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks for the fast responses. What conditions does this remove on her unconditional permanent resident green card? Not to sound like a idiot.

And what form do I fill out if we move.so that they won't send things to my old address.


K1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Lithuania

I-129F Sent : 2011-10-13

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-03-10

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-03

NVC Received :

NVC Left :

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date :

Interview Result :

Second Interview

(If Required):

Second Interview Result:

Visa Received :

US Entry :

Marriage :

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 207 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks for the fast responses. What conditions does this remove on her unconditional permanent resident green card? Not to sound like a idiot.

And what form do I fill out if we move.so that they won't send things to my old address.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

http://www.uscis.gov/addresschange


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×