Jump to content
rhemie02

Replacement of Green Card due to USCIS error

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Team, just want to ask. I submit my application for replacement of Green card due to incomplete name that they print on my card. I also got the Form I-797c but I did not call the USCIS because it says on the letter " please verify and immediately notify USCIS if there are any changes". So base on my understanding since it is correct I did not do any action.

Questios:

1. Did I made a right move for not calling them?

2. If yes, how long until you get your replacement card after submitting your application for replacement?

Note: They received my application Sept 12, got the letter Oct 12.

Thank you team.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes.

2) 6 - 10 months.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If all info on the NOA1 is correct, then you don't have to call them.

It can take 2-6 months for the new GC to arrive. Better make an infopass with USCIS and get a temporary stamp on your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes.

2) 6 - 10 months.

Thank you so much. Well patience is the answer.

If all info on the NOA1 is correct, then you don't have to call them.

It can take 2-6 months for the new GC to arrive. Better make an infopass with USCIS and get a temporary stamp on your passport.

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated, just get an I-551 stamp at an Infopass appointment (take your valid foreign passport as well as the I-90 NOA receipt) and then you are covered.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated, just get an I-551 stamp at an Infopass appointment (take your valid foreign passport as well as the I-90 NOA receipt) and then you are covered.

Thank you Hypnos. Just want to ask what is the I-551 stamp? Just in case I need to leave USA or work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will need the i551 stamp for work and travel abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow up question & update:

Got a letter from USCIS today(Jan 13, 2015) saying I need to go to USCIS office near me and do biometrics.

1. Biometrics for a replacement because of their error?

2. What document should I bring as well beside what is listed on the letter? Will this be a ROC already?

Note: We are celebrating our 2nd Anniversary on March 1, 2015. I am a CR1 via DCF (Filled at Philippines Embassy).

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow up question & update:

Got a letter from USCIS today(Jan 13, 2015) saying I need to go to USCIS office near me and do biometrics.

1. Biometrics for a replacement because of their error? Yes. I did that as well. Twice pa nga. Click on my signature below.

2. What document should I bring as well beside what is listed on the letter? Any state issued ID or your valid passport. I brought my CA driver's license.

Will this be a ROC already? No.

Note: We are celebrating our 2nd Anniversary on March 1, 2015. I am a CR1 via DCF (Filled at Philippines Embassy).

Thank you.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Apple21.

I was hoping when they return my GC it will be 10yrs because for sure it will come later than March :)

Also regarding the i-551 stamp do I need to get a schedule for that or can I ask during my biometrics? Also what document you bring during the stamp?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need to schedule an Infopass appointment for the i551 stamp.

Bring your passport, state issued ID, marriage certificate, birth certificate and the NOA1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×