Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hello890

Help to get to US

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm 20years old and living in Finland. I have applied for the green card lottery and I get to know the results on May 2015.

I have two aunts that lives in US. One is citizen and one is permanent resident in California. What are the other options for me to come here and find jobs? Schools aren't really an option because they are expensive.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employment visa (have to find employer who will sponsor you) or winning DV lottery...or to fall in love with USC and marry him/her.No other options, sorry


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additional 6 months)

11/02/18 New card is being  produced (Approved)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Bringing Family to What Visa Do I need for more general advice *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×