Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
noche

Trying to send in AOS by monday , from k1 visa

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please give us some advice , we r hoping to put in aos by monday but we r lost , we don t know how to put the package together , we have read a lot here and dont understand.

My wife is the american citizen and i m the beneficiary , we have even a son who was born in the US.

This was what we had in mind to include on the aos package:

1. I-485 form filled out

2. The money order of 1070 dollars fee to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

3. 2 forms of G-325A filled out , one for me and one for my wife.

4. I-765 form filled out .

5. I-693 filled out from the civil surgeon and sealed on a envelope.

6. I -864 affidavit of support , filled out from my wife.

7. I-864 affidavit of support from my joint sponsor , 6 paystubs and 3 recent years tax transcripts ,2011.2012.2013, plus his certificate of naturalization.

8. form I-131 filled out . and we do not understand what is the suplement I-131? should we fill even that out?

9. 2 passport size pictures of me.

10. Copy of Passport biographical page

11. Copy of k-1 visa on passport with entry stamp.

12. G-1145 form.

13. The cover letter? we dont know what to writte in it.

Well , this is what we thought to send , and it was all gonna be together , as i wrotte here.

on the same order , i feel really scared cuz i know this is not the right aos package , we miss maybe something in there ,and plus the way it s supposed to be on the order , please help us , how should it be the perfect package? please help , thanks to everybody for ur time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey! This is what I sent last week. I am hoping I got it all right and that I won't get an RFE. There may be more that you need to include due to your child. I am unsure on that one.
I put it all in an envelope and stuck labels on everything with numbers on them, like an index.
Also, on the back of the photos I wrote my name and alien number. Here is a good thread to help you out
You will also need a letter to explain how you qualify for AP which is included underneath and can be found here
Hope this helps!!
United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
USCIS, PO Box 805887, Chicago, IL 60680-4120
Nature of the submission: I-485, I-765, I-131
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust
Status, form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization and form I-131 Application for
travel document
Contents include:
1. 6 x Passport photographs for I-485, I-765 & I-131
2. Completed form I-485 Adjustment of Status
3. Photocopy of Birth Certificate
4. 3 x Photocopy of Passport (Biographical page and visa page) for I-485, I-765 & I-131
5. Form G-325A Biographic Information Sheet + continuation page
6. Form I-134 Affidavit of Support
7. Affidavit evidence – Employment Letter
8. Affidavit evidence – 2013 Tax Return
9. Affidavit evidence – Recent pay stubs
10. Proof of my own income (this was included for affidavit at embassy interview)
11. Photocopy of I-797 Notice of Action
12. Certified Marriage Certificate
13. 3 x Copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure Record for I-485, I-765 & I-131
14. Photocopy of DS-3025 from UK Medical
15. Completed form I-765 Employment Authorization
16. Completed form I-131 Advance Parole Travel Document
17. Completed form G-1145 e-Notification of Application Acceptance
18. Check for $1,070.00
Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand
that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a
later date.
Signed,
Helene....
APPLICATION FOR TRAVEL DOCUMENT I-131 for:
Helene ********
A# *********
CO-FILING I-131 with I-485, Adjustment of Status Application
Date Entered the US: 11/09/2014
Date Married: 11/10/2014
Date Filed for Adjustment of Status: 11/20/2014
I have not at any time accrued 180 continuous days of unlawful presence within the
United States.
Description of Travel:
I wish to travel to the UK to visit friends and family. I intend to return from my trip
in April 2015 and then remain within the USA until my Green Card is issued.
________________________________________________________________________
PRINT NAME Signature Date
Edited by plinkabob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If any one notices any mistakes at all, PLEASE don't hesitate to correct me. I am not a professional immigration lawyer, I just did a lot of research while waiting for my marriage certificate!! Haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't know if others did, but i sent a copy of my i-94. You can get it here. https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html;jsessionid=4JFMJVJT1cGzXpnTz4v3Dn2vv0wcjpxhqLt2KpJmnN387M34JbrF!-1380683054


Spoiler

K1 Journey:
2nd Jan 2014: I-129F Package Sent to USCIS (TSC)
8th Jan 2014: Check Cashed
13th Jan 2014: NOA1 (Hard Copy)
13th Jan 2014: Alien Registration Number Changed
28th Feb 2014: NOA2 (Online)
6th Mar 2014: NOA2 (Hard Copy)
11th Mar 2014: Sent to NVC
31st Mar 2014: Received at London Embassy
3rd Apr 2014: Packet 3 received
8th Apr 2014: Packet 3 sent
17th Apr 2014: Medical / 24th Apr 2014: Medical Sent to Embassy / 25th Apr 2014: Medical Logged by Embassy
30th Apr 2014: Interview Letter Received
19th May 2014: Interview (Approved)
21st May 2014: Visa Issued / 27th May 2014: Visa in Hand
16th June 2014: POE Chicago
30th Jun: Wedding!
25th Jul: AOS / EAD / AP Sent
15th Aug: Check Cashed
19th Aug: NOA1 Hard Copies Received (I-485, I-131, I-765)
29th Aug: Biometrics Letter Received 12th Sep: Biometrics Completed
20th Sep: NOA2 - EAD/AP Approved
22nd Sep: AOS moved to 'Testing and Interview'
25th Sep: EAD/AP Mailed & Tracking Number Provided (at 8.30pm)
27th Sep: EAD/AP Card Received in Mail
11th Nov: Interview Letter Received
17th Dec: Interview - APPROVED
17th Dec: Card in Production
17th Dec: Welcome Letter Mailed / 22nd Dec: Welcome Letter Received / 26th Dec: Green Card Received

16th Sep 2016: ROC Package Mailed to VSC

19 Sep: NOA 1 (Received in mail on 24 Sep)

21 Sep: Check Cashed

06 Oct: Biometrics Letter Received

18 Oct: Biometrics Appt

24 Aug 2017: I-751 Approved

28 Aug: Approval Letter Received

8 Sep: Card in Production

13 Sep: Card Mailed / 15 Sep: Card Received 

18 Sep: N-400 Sent via Mail to Dallas, TX / 20 Sep: NOA 1 / 21 Sep: Payment Cashed / 28 Sep: NOA 1 in Mail

6 Oct: Letter for Biometrics Received / 16 Oct: Biometrics Appt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I submitted AOS packages, I divided the package in three, so I sent 3 packages in ONE envelope.

1 package for I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status,


1 package for I-765 Application for Employment Authorization
1 Package for I-131 Application for travel document
Every package with the corresponding papers for each application, I put a paper clip in each one, so they were visible divided. I didn't mix any document together, so I sent one copy of our marriage certificate for each form (so three in total)

The following thread helped me a lot
Edited by akjclr81

12-10-2013 K1 Visa Approved
01-15-2014 POE
01-23-2014 Wedding
02-07-2014 Filed AOS, EAD and AP
02-12-2014 NOA for AOS, EAD and AP
02-20-2014 Biometrics Appt. Letter for 03/07/2014
03-07-2014 Biometrics Appt. Successfully done
04-14-2014 EAD Card production
04-15-2014 AP approved. Notice sent.
04-17-2014 EAD Card was mailed
04-17-2014 (one hour later) USPS picked up card
04-22-2014 EAD Card/AP documents in hand!
06-05-2014 Notice of potential interview waiver received.
11-24-2014 GC Update: Card/Document production
12-01-2014 I-797 Notice of Action/Welcome Letter Received!
12-03-2014 GC received!!!

08/29/2016 Filed Remove of Conditional status
08/31/2016 Received NOA for ROC

02/23/2018 Lifting conditions approved. Card being ordered

03/02/2018 GC received.

 

Local Office: Milwaukee, WI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"
You will also need a letter to explain how you qualify for AP which is included underneath and can be found here
is this really necessary?
Edited by DA&WZ

K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"
You will also need a letter to explain how you qualify for AP which is included underneath and can be found here
is this really necessary?

I didn't include this letter, and I got i-131 approved without any problems. I think you may include it if you know specifically your dates of your trip.

Edited by akjclr81

12-10-2013 K1 Visa Approved
01-15-2014 POE
01-23-2014 Wedding
02-07-2014 Filed AOS, EAD and AP
02-12-2014 NOA for AOS, EAD and AP
02-20-2014 Biometrics Appt. Letter for 03/07/2014
03-07-2014 Biometrics Appt. Successfully done
04-14-2014 EAD Card production
04-15-2014 AP approved. Notice sent.
04-17-2014 EAD Card was mailed
04-17-2014 (one hour later) USPS picked up card
04-22-2014 EAD Card/AP documents in hand!
06-05-2014 Notice of potential interview waiver received.
11-24-2014 GC Update: Card/Document production
12-01-2014 I-797 Notice of Action/Welcome Letter Received!
12-03-2014 GC received!!!

08/29/2016 Filed Remove of Conditional status
08/31/2016 Received NOA for ROC

02/23/2018 Lifting conditions approved. Card being ordered

03/02/2018 GC received.

 

Local Office: Milwaukee, WI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will also need a letter to explain how you qualify for AP which is included underneath and can be found here
"
You will also need a letter to explain how you qualify for AP which is included underneath and can be found here
is this really necessary?

No, this is not necessary or required. No reason is ever needed for AP on the form, and no supplement is needed to give one either. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/507427-info-on-i-131-travel-docadvance-parole-while-aos/?p=7151889


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weird. In the form it says something like 'include a page stating why you qualify for Advance Parole....'

I included it so that they didn't send me an RFE or disqualify me for not doing what the form asked. I'm sure it doesn't hurt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The form is used for other purposes besides AP and for others besides adjustment applicants. No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant. It states this in the instructions on page 8.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course they won't deny you for sending it. I was correcting your misinformation in this thread. You told the OP they needed to include an explanation sheet, and caused confusion to others about that. It is not needed. You said it was weird. I pointed out why it was not weird. That is all.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha. I know :) That's why I said to correct me if I was wrong.

I think I was just trying to reassure myself. It's such a scary process when you're going it alone. I'm sure all will be good though :D x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank u everybody for ur time , now we got an idea about what to do , the forms will be in the same envelope but separated .

And for each form we need 2 pics right? so a total of 6 pictures?

and do we need a copy of marriage certificate to atach it at each form?

and g-1145 do we need it just once or we need it for each form?

And if someone would help with a link of cover letter for i -131 example ,we d really apreachiate .

GOD BLESS U ALL , thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×