Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guam PHL

What can be used as Proof of an engagement?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance will be applying for a K1 Visa and we understand that she has to provide proof of our engagement to the consular officer. What can she use as proof of engagement? My fiance already has her engagement ring from me, can she use the engagement ring as proof and is the ring sufficient enough for proof of our engagement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos of engagement if you have. engagement party, the engagement ring is proof enough in my opinion. Fortunately, when i proposed I hired photographers to secretly take photos of the time I popped the question.


I-129F Sent : 2014-07-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-10-8

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-28

Interview: 2014-12-23 Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos of engagement if you have. engagement party, the engagement ring is proof enough in my opinion. Fortunately, when i proposed I hired photographers to secretly take photos of the time I popped the question.

I agree.

And the receipt..:)

Edited by brynz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance will be applying for a K1 Visa and we understand that she has to provide proof of our engagement to the consular officer. What can she use as proof of engagement? My fiance already has her engagement ring from me, can she use the engagement ring as proof and is the ring sufficient enough for proof of our engagement?

Your understanding is wrong.

Letter of Intent to marry is what the CO and USCIS wants to see

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We plan on using the jeweler receipt and picture of fiancée wearing her ring, which were both included as part of our original I-129 application. And of course she'll wear the ring when we go to her January interview as well as we are taking current letters of intent to marry.

Edited by luckytwo15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

You must have the engegement photographs as a proof of your engagement ceremony.

No- IF you had a ceremony,and it DOES NOT look like a wedding, photos are good, but they are not necessary.

Your understanding is wrong.

Letter of Intent to marry is what the CO and USCIS wants to see

Correct. You can be engaged without a party or a ring- what they want is your "intent to marry" letter.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No- IF you had a ceremony,and it DOES NOT look like a wedding, photos are good, but they are not necessary.

Correct. You can be engaged without a party or a ring- what they want is your "intent to marry" letter.

I understand the MUST required docs.BTW going back to the question read between the lines pls:) Sorry peace :) Edited by brynz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos of engagement if you have. engagement party, the engagement ring is proof enough in my opinion. Fortunately, when i proposed I hired photographers to secretly take photos of the time I popped the question.

thanks for your response

I agree.

And the receipt.. :)

thanks for responding

Your understanding is wrong.

Letter of Intent to marry is what the CO and USCIS wants to see

noted

No- IF you had a ceremony,and it DOES NOT look like a wedding, photos are good, but they are not necessary.

Correct. You can be engaged without a party or a ring- what they want is your "intent to marry" letter.

thanks for responding :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance will be applying for a K1 Visa and we understand that she has to provide proof of our engagement to the consular officer. What can she use as proof of engagement? My fiance already has her engagement ring from me, can she use the engagement ring as proof and is the ring sufficient enough for proof of our engagement?

What the embassy is looking for is proof of a genuine relationship (no fraud). Pictures of you two together, chat log, emails, letters. etc. Some still include letters of intent to marry in 90 days (same as USCIS letter).

If you have a receipt for the engagement ring include it.... otherwise don't worry about it.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/packets/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_updated%2010%20SEP%202014_.pdf

h. EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT. You must be prepared to prove to the consular officer
that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of
admission into the U.S. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails,
phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to
marry.

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance will be applying for a K1 Visa and we understand that she has to provide proof of our engagement to the consular officer. What can she use as proof of engagement? My fiance already has her engagement ring from me, can she use the engagement ring as proof and is the ring sufficient enough for proof of our engagement?

When they ask for proof of engagement, they are really asking for your proof of bonafide relationship. Because if you prove you have a bonafide relationship, it is believable you have true intentions to get married.

The "proof" you need to fulfill this part of the instructions is simple: photos, chat logs, emails, phone records, etc....the different evidences you have which proves you have a strong relationship. As far as the "engagement" part, you do not need a letter of intent, engagement rings, or anything of that nature.

When my wife had her interview, all the CO asked to see was some pictures of us together. That was our "proof of engagement".


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guam PHL, on 19 Dec 2014 - 05:11 AM, said:Guam PHL, on 19 Dec 2014 - 05:11 AM, said:

My fiance will be applying for a K1 Visa and we understand that she has to provide proof of our engagement to the consular officer. What can she use as proof of engagement? My fiance already has her engagement ring from me, can she use the engagement ring as proof and is the ring sufficient enough for proof of our engagement?

The ring is symbolic to you and her of your love for each other, but the CO will require a number of other things to support an ongoing relationship.

  1. For the interview and filing of the I-129 you will need to show/include a letter of intent. Most times, the CO will not ask for the letter at the time of the interview but others have brought along just the same. Your choice but it is required for the I-129 filing.
  2. They will be looking for pictures of your visit. You only need about 10 - 15 pictures showing you together. It's been suggested they include you together in "loving poses" (like holding hands or arms around each other smiling as suggested poses). Also, pictures at a family gather showing that you have met the family goes a long ways in showing your relationship.
  3. You'll need to provide airline tickets, hotel receipts, restaurant receipts and if you have visited any attractions receipts from there also can be included.
  4. Phone bills
  5. Chat logs
Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what we used, and it worked fine: (She had no ring to show.)

1. Chat logs from Skype and Yahoo, emails, and telephone bills showing calls made. (just a sample, about 50 pages worth, as we had well over 1000 pages).

2. Photos of us together.

3. Photos from the engagement party her parents threw for us.

4. Airline boarding passes.

5. Credit card receipts from restaurants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife used...ME!! She dragged me in front of the CO... :rofl:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×