Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Green color

When is AOS?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Your K-1 is null and void after entry. It's the I-94 that gives you 90 days of authorized stay. Best to get married and file for AOS before the 90 days is up, because the receipt for AOS gives you another period of authorized stay while the AOS is pending. But technically you can still file for AOS beyond the 90 days.


I'm the USC petitioner.

Timeline:

10/06/2005 Met in Ireland while I was on a study abroad

03/15/2010 K-1 NOA1

05/27/2010 K-1 NOA2

09/10/2010 K-1 Interview

09/22/2010 POE

10/01/2010 Wedding

10/27/2010 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1s

12/22/2010 EAD/AP Approved

04/05/2011 AOS Approved - no interview

04/09/2011 Green Card received

01/24/2013 ROC NOA1

06/28/2013 ROC Approved - no interview

07/05/2013 10-year Green Card received

08/19/2014 N-400 NOA

12/06/2014 N-400 Interview

01/09/2014 Naturalization ceremony

My husband is now a US Citizen! Our journey is over!

20r8m4.png

cDdSm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-1 is null and void after entry. It's the I-94 that gives you 90 days of authorized stay. Best to get married and file for AOS before the 90 days is up, because the receipt for AOS gives you another period of authorized stay while the AOS is pending. But technically you can still file for AOS beyond the 90 days.

Slangofoil,

Thank you. I-94 is a form that Homeland Security will give me in the airport? Or its something what I have to fill out after arrival?

Sorry for me question. I am new in immigration process. I want to know what i have to do. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slangofoil,

Thank you. I-94 is a form that Homeland Security will give me in the airport? Or its something what I have to fill out after arrival?

Sorry for me question. I am new in immigration process. I want to know what i have to do. Thank you.

It's your arrival/departure record from when you go through customs at arrival - I've heard that they've gone electronic with the actual form, so you won't receive a copy - but your passport will be stamped to show you're admitted for 90 days as a K-1.

Just don't get confused and think that the expiry date on the actual K-1 visa is applicable after you arrive. You have to enter the US before the expiry date of the visa, but after arrival the date that matters is the one that customs stamps in your passport when you go through.


I'm the USC petitioner.

Timeline:

10/06/2005 Met in Ireland while I was on a study abroad

03/15/2010 K-1 NOA1

05/27/2010 K-1 NOA2

09/10/2010 K-1 Interview

09/22/2010 POE

10/01/2010 Wedding

10/27/2010 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1s

12/22/2010 EAD/AP Approved

04/05/2011 AOS Approved - no interview

04/09/2011 Green Card received

01/24/2013 ROC NOA1

06/28/2013 ROC Approved - no interview

07/05/2013 10-year Green Card received

08/19/2014 N-400 NOA

12/06/2014 N-400 Interview

01/09/2014 Naturalization ceremony

My husband is now a US Citizen! Our journey is over!

20r8m4.png

cDdSm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's your arrival/departure record from when you go through customs at arrival - I've heard that they've gone electronic with the actual form, so you won't receive a copy - but your passport will be stamped to show you're admitted for 90 days as a K-1.

Just don't get confused and think that the expiry date on the actual K-1 visa is applicable after you arrive. You have to enter the US before the expiry date of the visa, but after arrival the date that matters is the one that customs stamps in your passport when you go through.

Thanks Slangofoli,

Do you know about SSN? After we will get married we will apply for AOS. How I can get SSN? Do you I need SSN? Or I can just work with EAD. Is EAD the same as SSN?

Thank you for answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Slangofoli,

Do you know about SSN? After we will get married we will apply for AOS. How I can get SSN? Do you I need SSN? Or I can just work with EAD. Is EAD the same as SSN?

Thank you for answer.

You can get an SSN by going to the Social Security office about a week after arrival. You don't need an SSN to get married, but you will need it eventually when you want to work, so go ahead and get it shortly after arrival. EAD is separate - file for that and AP at the same time as AOS. You can't work with just the SSN - need EAD too.


I'm the USC petitioner.

Timeline:

10/06/2005 Met in Ireland while I was on a study abroad

03/15/2010 K-1 NOA1

05/27/2010 K-1 NOA2

09/10/2010 K-1 Interview

09/22/2010 POE

10/01/2010 Wedding

10/27/2010 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1s

12/22/2010 EAD/AP Approved

04/05/2011 AOS Approved - no interview

04/09/2011 Green Card received

01/24/2013 ROC NOA1

06/28/2013 ROC Approved - no interview

07/05/2013 10-year Green Card received

08/19/2014 N-400 NOA

12/06/2014 N-400 Interview

01/09/2014 Naturalization ceremony

My husband is now a US Citizen! Our journey is over!

20r8m4.png

cDdSm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get an SSN by going to the Social Security office about a week after arrival. You don't need an SSN to get married, but you will need it eventually when you want to work, so go ahead and get it shortly after arrival. EAD is separate - file for that and AP at the same time as AOS. You can't work with just the SSN - need EAD too.

Slangofoli,

How can I apply for SSN? I will go to USCIS without any appointment? I read I have to have SS5 form. Where I can find this form? What other docs should I have to get SSN?

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slangofoli,

How can I apply for SSN? I will go to USCIS without any appointment? I read I have to have SS5 form. Where I can find this form? What other docs should I have to get SSN?

thank you!

USCIS does not give out SSNs. A different government agency - Social Security Administration - handles that. Follow the instructions at http://www.ssa.gov/ssnumber/. You can print the form and find a local office to submit it. I think you just need the form and your passport for the request.


I'm the USC petitioner.

Timeline:

10/06/2005 Met in Ireland while I was on a study abroad

03/15/2010 K-1 NOA1

05/27/2010 K-1 NOA2

09/10/2010 K-1 Interview

09/22/2010 POE

10/01/2010 Wedding

10/27/2010 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1s

12/22/2010 EAD/AP Approved

04/05/2011 AOS Approved - no interview

04/09/2011 Green Card received

01/24/2013 ROC NOA1

06/28/2013 ROC Approved - no interview

07/05/2013 10-year Green Card received

08/19/2014 N-400 NOA

12/06/2014 N-400 Interview

01/09/2014 Naturalization ceremony

My husband is now a US Citizen! Our journey is over!

20r8m4.png

cDdSm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×