Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hj630

I864: does the sponsor has to be a household member?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the applicant and my wife is the U.S. citizen. We want to include my mother in law to sponsor us but she doesn't live with us. Can we still use her as out sponsor?

I notice USCIS says the sponsor has to be a household member but I don't know if I understand it correctly because I see lots of people using their parents as sponsor even if they don't live with them.

If I can use my mother in law, do I need to resubmit i864 or i864a?

Your input is much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, read the instructions of the i864

the i864A is for household members

a joint sponsor can be any LPR or USC that qualifies

the joint sponsor for my petition was a friend

the petitioner files an i864 and the joint sponsor files another i864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife has to be your sponsor. You mother in law will be your co-sponsor then, she doesn't have to live in the same house.


12-10-2013 K1 Visa Approved
01-15-2014 POE
01-23-2014 Wedding
02-07-2014 Filed AOS, EAD and AP
02-12-2014 NOA for AOS, EAD and AP
02-20-2014 Biometrics Appt. Letter for 03/07/2014
03-07-2014 Biometrics Appt. Successfully done
04-14-2014 EAD Card production
04-15-2014 AP approved. Notice sent.
04-17-2014 EAD Card was mailed
04-17-2014 (one hour later) USPS picked up card
04-22-2014 EAD Card/AP documents in hand!
06-05-2014 Notice of potential interview waiver received.
11-24-2014 GC Update: Card/Document production
12-01-2014 I-797 Notice of Action/Welcome Letter Received!
12-03-2014 GC received!!!

08/29/2016 Filed Remove of Conditional status
08/31/2016 Received NOA for ROC

02/23/2018 Lifting conditions approved. Card being ordered

03/02/2018 GC received.

 

Local Office: Milwaukee, WI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm the applicant and my wife is the U.S. citizen. We want to include my mother in law to sponsor us but she doesn't live with us. Can we still use her as out sponsor?

I notice USCIS says the sponsor has to be a household member but I don't know if I understand it correctly because I see lots of people using their parents as sponsor even if they don't live with them.

If I can use my mother in law, do I need to resubmit i864 or i864a?

Your input is much appreciated

The mother would be a joint sponsor, not a household member. She would need to meet the requirement for her own household size plus you, then immigrant. If she meets the requirement, then she fills out her own separate I-864, provides her supporting documents plus proof of being a USC or LPR.

Your wife still fill out her own I-864 too, as the USC petitioner is always the primary sponsor and must submit an I-864.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×