Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lovelystar

NEED HELP,ADVICE and KNOWLEDGE

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my Dear Friends!

In my current situation I really need Help!!!

Little bit about my self. I am Ukrainian. In 2000 I met my husband and then we got married . Came to America in 2001, we lived here for 4 years and then we moved to Ukraine, in 2012 we decided to go back to US, my husband came first and now we (me and our daughter) came here too.

After we arrived in September 2014 a few days later, I find out that my husband has another woman and it looks like he is not going to try to save our family, even though he knows her only a few months. Big SHOCK for me!!! :crying::crying::cry::cry:

He is willing to help us with everything right now.

You will probably ask, then why did he bring us here. Well, I had same question too. In Ukraine we have a war right now and we lived in a region where is mostly danger. So he said that it is safe here and we have a better future in America (because my first thought was to go back, I don't know what is actually better at this point, stay here and go through this pain or go back..........) So this is a reason why we are here.

My questions are: Can I divorce him or we have to stay married for two years ? What is my rights and what can I do if anything ?

Thank you for any advice !!!


12/21/2001 - Got married (L)

USCIS: (IR1)

07/15/2013 - I-130 Sent

07/18/2013 - NOA1

01/23/2014 - NOA2 approved

02/06/2014 - I-130 Sent to NVC

NVC:

02/19/2014 - NVC received

03/25/2014 - I-130 case # assigned :dancing: :dance:

Waiting for new case number :clock: (wrong embassy code assigned)

04/02/2014 - requested to change embassy at NVC Inquiry@state.gov

04/12/2014 - sent an expedite request along with request to change embassy NVCExpedite@state.gov

04/18/2014 - denied to change the embassy (luck of Supervisor's attention, :( I think he didn't see an attachment in the letter. So we sent another request again)

04/22/2014 - received a new case # and a note that expedite request is under review for me and our daughter :clock:

04/24/2014 - DS-261 completed

05/02/2014 - Paid AOS and Packet IV fees

05/07/2014 - Sent Package IV from Ukraine

05/08/2014 - Sent AOS Package

05/08/2014 - All Bills shoved paid ( DS-260 available)

05/09/2014 - DS-260 completed

05/13/2014 - AOS Package received (scanned)

05/16/2014 - Packet IV recieved

05/23/2014 - Check list for birth certificate (didn't like daughters US birth certificate, wanted to see Ukrainian) :wow:

06/06/2014 - Case still under review, this expedite approval is BS (sorry don't have other words for it) :cry:

06/17/2014 - Check list for AOS ( missed one spote, did't put check mark )

06/20/2014 - Sent AOS responce.

07/01/2014 - AOS Package scanned.

07/18/2014 - Medical exam done.

08/12/2014 - CASE COMPLETE :goofy::goofy::dancing::luv::dance::dance:SOOOO HAPPY!!!!!

08/15/2014 - Case in transit.

08/21/2014 - INTERVIEW, APPROVED :dancing: :luv: :dance: :dance: :dance: :D

08/22/2014 - Visa issued

08/26/2014 - Visa in hand

09/08/2014 - US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits,from IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do U love im & want him...have U had a hearth to hearth with him

on getting some counseling, he should be told the grass can

look greener on the other side and its not, also think about

his daughter....If he wants out yes U can divorce him, ask for

half, full custody and good child support.He will do it to her

too, move on

Never deny him access to his daughter or badmouth him to her

and get U a job new friends, meet other parents at your daughters

school, stay positive and vibrant for your daughter and be very aware

who is the next person U bring in both of you loves it will work out.

.Yes its safer here now due to te war

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a conditional green card or the 10-year?

You should have the 10-year. You were married more than two years before issuance of your green card.

Therefore, you should not have any issues.

What is your daughter's status? Did she get her green card along with you? Was she perhaps born while you were in the USA initially, and thereby is a citizen? Perhaps she is a citizen because her father is one (I don't know anything about that stuff).

I'd check with USCIS or with an immigration lawyer, but I wouldn't be sweating bullets for right now. If you have the conditional green card, I guess I'd want to know why. I don't think you should.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do U love im & want him...have U had a hearth to hearth with him

on getting some counseling, he should be told the grass can

look greener on the other side and its not, also think about

his daughter....If he wants out yes U can divorce him, ask for

half, full custody and good child support.He will do it to her

too, move on

Never deny him access to his daughter or badmouth him to her

and get U a job new friends, meet other parents at your daughters

school, stay positive and vibrant for your daughter and be very aware

who is the next person U bring in both of you loves it will work out.

.Yes its safer here now due to te war

Thank you so much for your reply!!!!

We should get green card for 10 years any days now. As soon our daughter will get her green card, she can become a US citizen.

Yes, I am willing to work it out, I am willing to go to the family counseling, but he doesn't have time (because of his work) nor money for it.


12/21/2001 - Got married (L)

USCIS: (IR1)

07/15/2013 - I-130 Sent

07/18/2013 - NOA1

01/23/2014 - NOA2 approved

02/06/2014 - I-130 Sent to NVC

NVC:

02/19/2014 - NVC received

03/25/2014 - I-130 case # assigned :dancing: :dance:

Waiting for new case number :clock: (wrong embassy code assigned)

04/02/2014 - requested to change embassy at NVC Inquiry@state.gov

04/12/2014 - sent an expedite request along with request to change embassy NVCExpedite@state.gov

04/18/2014 - denied to change the embassy (luck of Supervisor's attention, :( I think he didn't see an attachment in the letter. So we sent another request again)

04/22/2014 - received a new case # and a note that expedite request is under review for me and our daughter :clock:

04/24/2014 - DS-261 completed

05/02/2014 - Paid AOS and Packet IV fees

05/07/2014 - Sent Package IV from Ukraine

05/08/2014 - Sent AOS Package

05/08/2014 - All Bills shoved paid ( DS-260 available)

05/09/2014 - DS-260 completed

05/13/2014 - AOS Package received (scanned)

05/16/2014 - Packet IV recieved

05/23/2014 - Check list for birth certificate (didn't like daughters US birth certificate, wanted to see Ukrainian) :wow:

06/06/2014 - Case still under review, this expedite approval is BS (sorry don't have other words for it) :cry:

06/17/2014 - Check list for AOS ( missed one spote, did't put check mark )

06/20/2014 - Sent AOS responce.

07/01/2014 - AOS Package scanned.

07/18/2014 - Medical exam done.

08/12/2014 - CASE COMPLETE :goofy::goofy::dancing::luv::dance::dance:SOOOO HAPPY!!!!!

08/15/2014 - Case in transit.

08/21/2014 - INTERVIEW, APPROVED :dancing: :luv: :dance: :dance: :dance: :D

08/22/2014 - Visa issued

08/26/2014 - Visa in hand

09/08/2014 - US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×