Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bebekins

k-1 visa question involving a 1 year old child of beneficiary

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What would the process be for the child? When do I fill out the K-2? I am having a bit of difficulty finding this information on the net... what exactly would i need to do for her (1 year old child)... I have just sent the i-129f and want to know what pre- requisites need to be completed prior to the NOA2 or the interview itself. Any information would be helpful and ease my mind as this aspect of the process has my brain on overdrive. Thanks for taking the time to read my post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You listed the child in the appropriate places on the I129F yes??

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You list the child on the I-129F petition. Then, when it comes time to apply for the K-1 visa, you apply for the K-2 at the same time or within a year of the K-1 being issued. They need their own DS-160, visa processing fee, documentation such as birth cert and passport, have a medical and may need to attend the interview. You may also need to obtain permission from the biological father in order to move with the child to the US. You should check with your consulate for the specific procedures they have for K-2 visas.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I have listed the child in the proper area on the I-129f application. I just sent the application 2 days ago. So will I receive a specific form for the K-2.. do I have have to obtain this form? Will it be sent to me and when? Should we be getting a passport for the child now? Also, I see that they might need to attend the interview? What would that be for.. if the child's only words are dadada and mamama? Heh.Sorry for so many questions.. this aspect of the process just has my mind scrambled.. Thanks again for the swift responses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not receive any special forms for the K-2. You will receive the approval notice for the I-129F petition. That approved petition is what allows the foreign fiance(e) and derivative children to apply for K-1/K-2 visas at the US consulate in their country.

Different consulates have different requirements and procedures. You need to contact the consulate where you will apply for the K-1 and K-2 visas and ask them the process and requirements for applying for a K-2 visa for a child that age.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×