Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
philfiance

co-sponsor for affidavit of support

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've read on multiple threads that USEM doesn't accept joint sponsors for a K1 visa. If they did, it would be another I-134.


If that's the case then you may have to do a spouse visa.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 is for when you do a spouse visa, or if you do AOS when here in the US. You would eventually need an I-864 if you go the fiance path, however the issue here is if USEM doesn't accept joint sponsors for the fiance visa. This is what I have seen in other threads so I cannot be 100% sure. Let's see if someone can confirm.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! VJ friends :-) I'm asking in bahalf of a friend.

just want to know if ever they wanted to have a co-sponsor for their affidavit of support. What forms do they need to prepare? Is it still the I-134? Or they need another one?

What visa is your friend chasing, the K-1?

There is info in my link below under the USEM tab (near the bottom of that page) regarding using a co-sponsor with the K-1


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two things here,

One personally I think if a person needs a cosponsor then they should not get married, if they cannot show that they can provide for their spouse up front, then they will most likely be a burden on others, a person should wait until they can provide to get married.

Now that I made a lot of people mad.

The I-129f form and application process talks about co-sponsors and there are many threads on here about people using a co-sponsor.

I did a search on cosponsors and here is a link to those search results, http://www.visajourney.com/search/index.php?cx=007424365766759747816%3Auy9flr-th5y&cof=FORID%3A10&q=co-sponsor&sa=Search

Just remember a co-sponsor is like a co-signer on a loan, should the beneficiary become a liability on the government the co-sponsor can be sued just like the sponsor to recoup liabilities.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two things here,

One personally I think if a person needs a cosponsor then they should not get married, if they cannot show that they can provide for their spouse up front, then they will most likely be a burden on others, a person should wait until they can provide to get married.

Now that I made a lot of people mad.

The I-129f form and application process talks about co-sponsors and there are many threads on here about people using a co-sponsor.

I did a search on cosponsors and here is a link to those search results, http://www.visajourney.com/search/index.php?cx=007424365766759747816%3Auy9flr-th5y&cof=FORID%3A10&q=co-sponsor&sa=Search

Just remember a co-sponsor is like a co-signer on a loan, should the beneficiary become a liability on the government the co-sponsor can be sued just like the sponsor to recoup liabilities.

Gotta ask, where on the I-129F does it talk of co-sponsors?

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129f.pdf http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129f.pdf

Your linked search is too generic (lists all embassies), co-sponsors being accepted with the K-1 is embassy specific, with Manila being a difficult embassy to get a co-sponsor accepted.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I meant was the K1 Visa process not necessarily the form, so I stand corrected on not stating it correctly.

But there are many threads all over VJ, ***removed*** and the net where they talk about a co-sponsor being used here are a few. the link I posted was for the person asking about them to go and start reading.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/337685-co-sponsor-for-k1-at-manila-embassy/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/356898-joint-sponsor-on-form-i-134-affidavit-of-support/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/53402-i-134-co-sponsor/

Personally I would call USCIS and ask them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the those links are not talking about co-sponsors at USEM in the Philippines then it is a total waste or time to read their info.

Co-sponsors with the K-1 visa at USEM is not magical or mysterious, if you read the embassy instructions letter for the K-1 visa there is no mention of any option for using a joint sponsor (co-sponsor), but if you read the instructions letter for the immigrant visa it clearly mentions the use of joint sponsors. Quite simply the acceptance of a co-sponsor/joint sponsor with the K-1 visa is "iffy" at best. I have some notes and suggestions in the link in my signature below.

Best suggestion if you absolutely need a joint sponsor is use the IR/CR-1 spousal visa, the embassy has to accept a qualified joint sponsor with that type of visa. To pursue the K-1 visa expecting to be approved using a joint sponsor is a serious gamble at best.

Personally, calling USCIS will be of no assistance with the visa application process and the acceptance of a joint sponsor at USEM with the K-1, mainly because the embassy is a part of the Department of State, not USCIS ;)

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I meant was the K1 Visa process not necessarily the form, so I stand corrected on not stating it correctly.

But there are many threads all over VJ, ***removed*** and the net where they talk about a co-sponsor being used here are a few. the link I posted was for the person asking about them to go and start reading.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/337685-co-sponsor-for-k1-at-manila-embassy/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/356898-joint-sponsor-on-form-i-134-affidavit-of-support/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/53402-i-134-co-sponsor/

Personally I would call USCIS and ask them.

USCIS is not going to know if a co-sponsor will be accepted at USEM. At USEM it's a real gamble if they will accept one or not.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A person needs to start somewhere if they are going to pursue a co-sponsor.

Even though I dis agree with using a cosponsor on a marriage visa, I am at lest trying to give them a place to get started and to start doing their research. It is ultimately up to them to take pieces of information and put the puzzle together themselves

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A person needs to start somewhere if they are going to pursue a co-sponsor.

Even though I dis agree with using a cosponsor on a marriage visa, I am at lest trying to give them a place to get started and to start doing their research. It is ultimately up to them to take pieces of information and put the puzzle together themselves

Place to start is knowing "which embassy" as all embassies are different. So "giving them a place to start" with links and info to other embassy experiences is of no value. Heck, info regarding USEM isn't even a guarantee of what to do to be approved with a joint sponsor.

There just aren't any easy answers for using a joint sponsor with the K-1 visa at USEM, which has been stated a number of times by a number of people here on the forum.

It appears the OP got the answer they were seeking as they have not posted again.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×