Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Josteve

Long stay in the philippines

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My name is josephine i need some help from anyone who undergone the same situation like mine. I'm staying in the Philippines for 10 months. Ill be back to the us to apply for my removal of condition since it will expire on November next year. is this possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My name is josephine i need some help from anyone who undergone the same situation like mine. I'm staying in the Philippines for 10 months. Ill be back to the us to apply for my removal of condition since it will expire on November next year. is this possible?

Once you're past 12 months of being gone from US, you're abandoning residency. If you stay until November next year without returning to US, you'll have nothing to remove conditions on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 months is a long time, anything over 6 months tends to raise a red flag, especially within the first two years of having your greencard.

Is your husband with you or why are you separated for so long? USCIS may question the bonafides of your relationship with such a long absence.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×