Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
moises86

nvc police report

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,before anything I would like to say that im new here but so far it has help me alot with questions regarding my case. I wish the best of luck to everyone. My attorney just requested all the paperwork need it for the NVC from me and my wife, my wife is a US citizen and she is sponsoring me. As I'm reading here different cases, one thing he did not requested was a police report from myself. Is that a must before my paperwork gets to the NVC or is it optional? I will appreciate your comments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im the Americian however they didnt ask for my husband police record yet ............. I beleive it will be asked on next process .............. plus ,,, Im just now seeing it with the second phase which i had relized was ................. there seems three processes ............. i guess................ if you group them in .... on this the 230 isnt anymore ... at least as I see im just starting this next phase of paperwork............. and doing myself cause i cant afford a lawyer ...............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum! I'm moving your thread from Introducing Our Members to the CR-1 Process forum, where similar questions are frequently discussed.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, my husband interviewed in juarez last year and they never asked for it. some countries require it and some dont, but as far as i know unless something has changed, mexico does not require a police report.





 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody,before anything I would like to say that im new here but so far it has help me alot with questions regarding my case. I wish the best of luck to everyone. My attorney just requested all the paperwork need it for the NVC from me and my wife, my wife is a US citizen and she is sponsoring me. As I'm reading here different cases, one thing he did not requested was a police report from myself. Is that a must before my paperwork gets to the NVC or is it optional? I will appreciate your comments.

Here is the NVC website. In the reciprocity page for Mexico it states that Police Records are not available for Mexico so NVC does not request it. Some people decide to obtain a "Constancia de Antecedentes Penales" which I think is only good for one month (not sure) and they take that to the consulate only (just in case).

NVC website/Reciprocity table for Mexico: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/MX.html

This is the one for Baja California but just so you can get an idea of what I am talking about: http://www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/portal/tramitesyservicios/masconsultados/antecedentespenales.jsp

BY the way, not sure if you know this but at the interview stage, you also need to make sure you have the original or certified copy of the Petitioner's birth certificate to take to Juarez. Here is the PDf from Juarez's consulate page: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/Packet4dec13.pdf

Good luck!

Edited by jcruzazucar

:wub: God's timing is always perfect. . . :star:"Blessed is she who has believed that the Lord would fulfill his promises to her!" (Luke 1:45) ^_^

I-130 Petition (Spouse): 2/20/14: NOA1; 8/18/14: NOA2

NVC Process (IR1)
09/17/14: Case received / Case # and IIN assigned
09/18/14: Submitted DS-261
10/08/14: Received Welcome email
10/10/14: Paid AOS bill
10/16/14: Paid IV bill
10/18/14: Completed DS-260
10/21/14: AOS & IV received / scan date
12/15/14: Case Complete (N/A then phone confirmation)
02/18/15: Biometrics Appt.
02/25/15: Consular Interview (APPROVED!!)
03/05/15: POE at San Ysidro Port of Entry (by car)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×