Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joseph V

quick question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Have you visited Hank's guide?

if not, then click on this link

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/#

We have paid the visa when I saw my CEAC status that our approved I-129F has left the NVC

Thanks I see now.

But my question is how much time I have to pay the fees? Im asking because im going on vacation for 3 weeks on octubre and my fiancee still a bit confused about the documents so I want to help her with the process but the place im going I doubt ill have easy access to a way to communicate with her. So im wounder if is ok to pay the visa fee and schedule the appointment by the last week of October.

Or if I pay the visa fee how long I have to request the interview.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

after getting the MNL number whats the limit on time to request the interview? like how long can i wait before paying the visa fee and request the interview

You must complete the visa process within a year. The initial petition validity is 4 months, the embassy will automatically extend that validity up to a year as long as you are actively pursuing the visa. If you want to wait a few months, at least get the profile setup :

https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must complete the visa process within a year. The initial petition validity is 4 months, the embassy will automatically extend that validity up to a year as long as you are actively pursuing the visa. If you want to wait a few months, at least get the profile setup :

https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/

oh thats great, all she has left to do is sending the D160 (which is done, just need to esign)

so im thinking maybe better way untill i get my next w2 as 2013 w2 shows a income of only 8k, but this one will be way better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh thats great, all she has left to do is sending the D160 (which is done, just need to esign)

so im thinking maybe better way untill i get my next w2 as 2013 w2 shows a income of only 8k, but this one will be way better.

Yes that would take the worry out of things for sure. Good idea.

Just remember to get your account setup. Oh and you can still pay the visa fee now, it too is good for the year, but hold off on the medical until closer.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If we are talking three weeks, I don't see a problem there.

It is fine to delay for months if one chooses, no problem.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that would take the worry out of things for sure. Good idea.

Just remember to get your account setup. Oh and you can still pay the visa fee now, it too is good for the year, but hold off on the medical until closer.

thanks for the info, i was really worry as the embassy website, shows they are waiting for my fiance to call for the interview.

so she is going ot pay the visa fee next week, and the medical probably by the last week of January then the interview February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the info, i was really worry as the embassy website, shows they are waiting for my fiance to call for the interview.

so she is going ot pay the visa fee next week, and the medical probably by the last week of January then the interview February.

When ready schedule the interview online.

:thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×