Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TanguyAndJuliet

College Student Filing for a K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

I got my NOA1 hard copy in the mail today. I took a break from visa stuff for about a week but the part of me that desires complete control over everything has started doing research to prepare for the next steps.

I am in my last year of college; my fiance will be graduating from his university by the end of this year. I'm doing a full-time, unpaid internship this semester (it's a requirement for me to graduate) and if I go back to my part-time job next semester I'll be lucky to have about $1,000 in savings. My mother (who loves my fiance and has been extremely supportive of our relationship) still declares me as a dependent on her taxes since she pays for my tuition and a great deal of my living expenses (phone bill, insurance, textbooks, etc.) My question is, will it be a problem for us to get our K1 visa? My mom meets the income requirement and is 100% on board to be a co-sponsor and have my fiance live with us until we start our careers. I'm just not sure if it will look bad on me if I am either unemployed or working part-time at the time of the interview, with hardly any savings.

If there is anything I should know about going through this process as a student, I welcome anyone's insight. We were going to wait to see if my fiance could be sponsored by a prospective employer but he has been applying for jobs in the US for about a year now, which is why we are doing the K1- we figured this process would be so much easier than spending years trying to find an employer willing to sponsor him.


"If you want to go fast, go alone. If you want to go far, go together."

K1 - 531 days between filing and wedding day


9-11-2014: I-129F sent

9-15-2014: I-129F received by USCIS

9-17-2014: NOA1

9-22-2014: Alien registration number changed

5-26-2015: Electronic NOA2 (251 days)

6-3-2015: Sent to NVC (8 days)

6-11-2015: NVC received, case number assigned (8 days)

6-19-2015: Left NVC (8 days)

6-22-2015: Arrived at embassy in Paris (3 days)

10-15-2015: Interview (APPROVED!) (115 days)

2-3-2016: POE at Washington Dulles (111 days)

2-24-2016: Our tiny civil ceremony (21 days) Finally married :wub:

AOS, AP, & EAD

4-29-2016: Packet sent

5-7-2016: NOA

6-6-2016: RFE via USPS (30 days)

6-17-2016: RFE response received by USCIS

8-9-16: EAD and AP approved (53 days)

Still no biometrics appointment due to issues with our local post office... :ranting:

9-2-2016: Ombudsman notifies us of investigation on our case

9-7-2016: Ombudsman sends biometrics appointment notice via email

9-9-2016: Biometrics appointment letter received via USPS

9-16-2016: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm curious to see how the more experienced immigration peeps respond to this. I'm kinda in a similar situation. I'm applying for my foreign fiancé and just graduated so I'm not a dependent but I still don't make very much money.

I think one thing you can do is get your mom to co sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone.

I got my NOA1 hard copy in the mail today. I took a break from visa stuff for about a week but the part of me that desires complete control over everything has started doing research to prepare for the next steps.

I am in my last year of college; my fiance will be graduating from his university by the end of this year. I'm doing a full-time, unpaid internship this semester (it's a requirement for me to graduate) and if I go back to my part-time job next semester I'll be lucky to have about $1,000 in savings. My mother (who loves my fiance and has been extremely supportive of our relationship) still declares me as a dependent on her taxes since she pays for my tuition and a great deal of my living expenses (phone bill, insurance, textbooks, etc.) My question is, will it be a problem for us to get our K1 visa? My mom meets the income requirement and is 100% on board to be a co-sponsor and have my fiance live with us until we start our careers. I'm just not sure if it will look bad on me if I am either unemployed or working part-time at the time of the interview, with hardly any savings.

If there is anything I should know about going through this process as a student, I welcome anyone's insight. We were going to wait to see if my fiance could be sponsored by a prospective employer but he has been applying for jobs in the US for about a year now, which is why we are doing the K1- we figured this process would be so much easier than spending years trying to find an employer willing to sponsor him.

We're in a similar situation to you-- I'm a undergrad student in my last semester & I only work part-time so I had my dad be the co-sponsor. My fiancée got approved, no problems. All the consulate & USCIS want to see is that SOMEONE (not necessarily you) has enough money to take care of your fiancé so that he is not a public charge.

Good luck! :D


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lucky you .. Co-sponsor does not allowed in the Philippines (for k1-visa).. My fiancé is also a student.. We are relying on his money in the bank..


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-18

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-27

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-06-04

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-07-29

NVC Received : 2014-08-04

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2014-09-02

NVC Left : 2014-08-13

Consulate Received : 2014-09-02

Interview Date : 2014-10-20

Interview Result : Approved :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×