Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kerpap

DS-260 question question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so, we submitted our DS-260 a while back and I keep thinking about this one question they asked.

"Have you ever had a visa that was cancelled? if yes why?"

well, technically my wife had a visa t hat was cancelled. it was a tourist visa that was cancelled when she applied for her second on our second trip to the states.

we wrote "yes" as our answer and explained "Visa was cancelled without prejudice (written on the previous visa) when embassy issued second visa.

It took me 30 minutes before I answered the question because I wasn't sure how to answer it.

technically, the visa was cancelled since thats what it said on the visa. we finally decided to answer as we did thinking that it wont matter much but I cant stop thinking about it.

can anyone tell me if we did the right thing?

we will find out in a month anyways if it was the correct answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, we submitted our DS-260 a while back and I keep thinking about this one question they asked.

"Have you ever had a visa that was cancelled? if yes why?"

well, technically my wife had a visa t hat was cancelled. it was a tourist visa that was cancelled when she applied for her second on our second trip to the states.

we wrote "yes" as our answer and explained "Visa was cancelled without prejudice (written on the previous visa) when embassy issued second visa.

It took me 30 minutes before I answered the question because I wasn't sure how to answer it.

technically, the visa was cancelled since thats what it said on the visa. we finally decided to answer as we did thinking that it wont matter much but I cant stop thinking about it.

can anyone tell me if we did the right thing?

we will find out in a month anyways if it was the correct answer.

Relax. What you did is fine. All thats ever required is the truth which in this case they know anyway because of course its the correct answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×