Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joseph V

After NOA2 need some help

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello so i got a letter from the NVC saying that they received the approved i129f and are going to forward it to the Embassy on manila.

so im doing the DS-160 fro my fiance online and already registered her on the medical center where she hast to take the exams.

my question is im getting the documents ready to send them to her, but I work for UPS and they wont give me a letter of employment, instead they gave me a paper where it says i have to go to thwworknumber.com and register there and then give my information to the people requesting the proof of employment so they can go to the websit and order it them self.

can i just send like 5 pay stubs to my fiance or how can i do? because i dont think the embassy will go to a weird website to request information about my employer.

please help me.

also this is what i find on the NVC website


Immigrant Visa Case Number: ########## Case Creation Date: 27-Aug-2014 Status Updated Date: 17-Sep-2014
Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have received interview scheduling instructions.

Please take the medical exam at St. Luke’s Extension Clinic in Manila at least one week before your interview. You are encouraged to register online at the St. Luke’s website: www.slec.phprior to your medical exam. The medical exam may take more than one day to complete.

For K Visas (K1/K2/K3/K4): You may visit this website: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph or contact the Embassy’s Visa Information and Appointment Service at (632) 982-5555 or (632) 902-8930 to schedule a visa interview appointment. The Visa Information and Appointment Service is open from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Philippine and U.S. holidays. Callers in the USA may contact the Appointment Service at (214) 571-1600 between 8:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. (Eastern Standard Time).

Please note that K nonimmigrant visa applicants must pay the visa application fee of $240 before they can request a visa appointment via the online appointment website or the Embassy’s Visa Call Center.

For more information, please visit TRAVEL.STATE.GOV.
Edited by Joseph V

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can provide your most recent 1040 and W-2 along with evidence of current income, which can be a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. The letter from employer is not a requirement. You can use what documents you have to prove your income.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Philippines regional - topic specific to interviewing in Manila ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can provide your most recent 1040 and W-2 along with evidence of current income, which can be a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. The letter from employer is not a requirement. You can use what documents you have to prove your income.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Philippines regional - topic specific to interviewing in Manila ~

oh ok because right now im making about $700 per week, but last year W2 i reported only 8k because i was trying to start my own business but it didnt work, then i moved from one state to another and was working getting pay cash.

should i just send a copy of my account statement showing how old and how much i deposited last year with a couple of currents paystubs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send those things to prove your income, but Manila still requires the most recent 1040 and W-2.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/packets/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_updated%2010%20SEP%202014_.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send those things to prove your income, but Manila still requires the most recent 1040 and W-2.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/packets/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_updated%2010%20SEP%202014_.pdf

ok, thanx for the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can provide your most recent 1040 and W-2 along with evidence of current income, which can be a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. The letter from employer is not a requirement. You can use what documents you have to prove your income.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Philippines regional - topic specific to interviewing in Manila ~

So they are Columbia moving to the Philippines embassy?

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello so i got a letter from the NVC saying that they received the approved i129f and are going to forward it to the Embassy on manila.

so im doing the DS-160 fro my fiance online and already registered her on the medical center where she hast to take the exams.

my question is im getting the documents ready to send them to her, but I work for UPS and they wont give me a letter of employment, instead they gave me a paper where it says i have to go to thwworknumber.com and register there and then give my information to the people requesting the proof of employment so they can go to the websit and order it them self.

can i just send like 5 pay stubs to my fiance or how can i do? because i dont think the embassy will go to a weird website to request information about my employer.

please help me.

also this is what i find on the NVC website

Sorry I got confused by Columbia listed as you country, you are processing in the Philippines?

Visa fee is $265, NVC should update their letter.

OK, you can complete the DS-160 for your fiancee, but she must submit the form electronically (it's the law), then she needs to print out the confirmation page for the interview.

Embassy requires the most recent tax return and W-2. Employment letter is optional, not required. You are correct the embassy will not go to any website. I know of others that have went to that "worknumber" website and printed something out and brought it to the interview.

Read the embassy instructions letter for requirements.

Details for the process in the Philippines are in my link below.

... Oh ya, could up update your profile info... see your country as Columbia tends to be confusing.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I got confused by Columbia listed as you country, you are processing in the Philippines?

Visa fee is $265, NVC should update their letter.

OK, you can complete the DS-160 for your fiancee, but she must submit the form electronically (it's the law), then she needs to print out the confirmation page for the interview.

Embassy requires the most recent tax return and W-2. Employment letter is optional, not required. You are correct the embassy will not go to any website. I know of others that have went to that "worknumber" website and printed something out and brought it to the interview.

Read the embassy instructions letter for requirements.

Details for the process in the Philippines are in my link below.

... Oh ya, could up update your profile info... see your country as Columbia tends to be confusing.

fIxed.

i hope everything goes fine even tho last year i made only 8k but years before i made over 46k.

If i dont have the W2 for 2012 can i summit the transcripts from IRS website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fIxed.

i hope everything goes fine even tho last year i made only 8k but years before i made over 46k.

If i dont have the W2 for 2012 can i summit the transcripts from IRS website?

Embassy wants the most recent tax return, 2013 (having previous years returns normally does not help but in your case it may be good). Being you income was down dramatic last year your 2013 tax return probably sucks, are you on track for making (or exceeding) the 125% poverty guidelines for this year? You may want to explain why your income dropped so dramatic for 2013, job change, health, whatever, maybe write a letter. Then in this case it may be a good idea to go online to the worksnumber site and print out the employment info, plus for sure include copies of pay stubs (a fair number is my suggestion) to show your income is on track. You have to over-come the low income tax return for 2013 issue, the embassy is not shy about denying if they see the potential for becoming a "public charge".

Tax transcripts are acceptable.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×