Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adalb

Update DS-260

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I have some questions about the procedure to update the ds-260 form.

1) How can I do that? Should I write an email to the NVC?

2) How long does it take for the form to be reopened?

3) Will my priority be pushed back to the date I will resubmit the form, or the priority will remain at the date of first submission? My case number for DV2015 is EU19xxx. I am worried that my interview will be delayed...

Thanks for your help,

adalb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's a material fact then email them. How long it takes depends on how much else KCC is dealing with. People have reported everything from a few days to a few weeks.

According to the website it won't affect your interview date.

If it's not anything material I wouldn't bother. (Material being something that will affect your eligibility to receive the visa or adding family members.)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's a material fact then email them. How long it takes depends on how much else KCC is dealing with. People have reported everything from a few days to a few weeks.

According to the website it won't affect your interview date.

If it's not anything material I wouldn't bother. (Material being something that will affect your eligibility to receive the visa or adding family members.)

Thanks Susie for your reply.

It's about the vaccination document question... I answered YES, but after reading better the question and reading some threads on this forum I would like to change it to NO, since I actually don't have that document now but I will have it only by the time of the interview.

I am worried about disqualification for cheating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's immaterial. Don't worry about it. It's been a confusing question to many people and they won't worry about what you answered, just that you have the medicals done when you go for interview.

So either answer is fine as long as you have all your medicals done before the interview?

I just want to be 100% sure that they don't reject my application because of that and, even more importantly, that they will not disqualify me...

This (way too) long waiting time probably makes me overthinking, and what was sure to me a couple of months ago now it doesn't look so anymore :blush:

Is there someone that already passed the interview by putting YES on that question?

Do you think that if I email KCC about this question I will get some sort of helpful answer about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there someone that already passed the interview by putting YES on that question?

Do you think that if I email KCC about this question I will get some sort of helpful answer about this?

I emailed my own country's consulate about this same issue awhile ago (since I will have my interview there) and they replied no need to reopen your application.

There are lots of threads out there about this same question, even some lawyers suggesting to answer yes there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I emailed my own country's consulate about this same issue awhile ago (since I will have my interview there) and they replied no need to reopen your application.

There are lots of threads out there about this same question, even some lawyers suggesting to answer yes there.

Yes, I think I've read all those threads. But at the end it confused me even more...

So you currently have your ds260 saying that you have your vaccination documents, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think I've read all those threads. But at the end it confused me even more...

So you currently have your ds260 saying that you have your vaccination documents, right?

Yeah. I do have the vaccination document though, since I took most of the shots (if not all) earlier this year when travelling. I might miss a few though (as the list on their website is really long with vaccinations meant for elder/kids etc), that is why I wanted to check from consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×