Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoeColonna

Petition Approval to Interview - Average timline

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone tell me what the average timeline is from I-129F approval to receiving your interview date?

And when you receive your interview date, is it normally six weeks from when you receive it or not?

Once you have your interview at the embassy and it is approved (fingers crossed for the future) are you then given the fiance visa there and then and able to travel to the USA straight away?

Forgive all the questions, any information would be most appreciated. All experience and knowledge very welcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you can look all that up on the timelines here on this website.

Check out the "immigration timelines" section.

Check out how long its taken others from UK to get the various steps done.

From 129F to NVC (and getting your DOS case number) can take a couple weeks to a couple months, shipping it out to the embassy takes a week or so....the rest is specific to the UK embassy....you can filter the timelines by country and see how long its been taking lately...

Once you get your interview you can get your visa in a week..... if everything goes well...... or if there is anything else the CO wants at the interview you might need to mail that in, thus leading to a delay of days to weeks.....or if something is seriously concerning to the CO it could take an indefinite period of time.....

Its all very specific to each persons situation.

Edited by averageguy6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone tell me what the average timeline is from I-129F approval to receiving your interview date?

And when you receive your interview date, is it normally six weeks from when you receive it or not?

Once you have your interview at the embassy and it is approved (fingers crossed for the future) are you then given the fiance visa there and then and able to travel to the USA straight away?

Forgive all the questions, any information would be most appreciated. All experience and knowledge very welcome.

A London answer for you--

If you really keep on top of things, then you could estimate an interview about 2.5 months from you NOA2.

London assigns your interview and it averages about 2-3 weeks from when you receive the appointment letter.

The visa is delivered to you by courier 7-10 working days after the interview.

And as was explained to you in the previous post, there is opportunity for delay every step of the way. There is a graph where you can see processing times of everybody who keeps a VJ timeline going through various embassies. It shows not from NOA2, but from the time the case reaches the embassy. Notice how the times change from month to month. You can guess how long yours might take, but it could easily be a month longer and still be normal. There is a graph for London on this page. http://www.visajourney.com/content/consulate-k1-historical


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for k1 visa on Sep 2013, NVC approved & sent the package to Abu Dhabi in UAE on Dec 2013 and I ve been waiting for the interview since then. Many calls and emails to get some update about status, no answers or success. Different embassy have different time-line and procedures.

To all fiance visa K1 applicant:

Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy

Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy
Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy
Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy

Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy

Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy
Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy
Avoid Abu Dhabi embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×