Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ahren & Edna

AOS interview too soon, we feel insufficient! HELP.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,

We recently received our notice to appear for the AOS interview in 2 weeks time. W e are adjusting from K1 and K2.

So we have been married for 4 months now. Our interview notice came just 2.5 months after the application, and i am grateful.

But looking at the requirements, we feel a little insufficient.

So we do not have the 'traditional' joint bank accounts, utility bills, car insurance etc under both names. I just received my EAD in the mail a few days ago and still looking for work. Husband has been taking care of all bills from his checking account, and i thank God for him. We were sort of waiting for when i can start working and then we can start sharing the bills. I have read here widely on the kind of questions asked at the interview and we feel that we have no problems with what we might be asked about our lives together. Its the 'other documents' that are giving us some gray areas.

This is a list of what we have, please review and advice on what we may do to certify the IO:

-Lease agreement (We added my name to this recently).

-Family medical cover (From his work)

-Family Y membership

-Pictures from everyday and trips we have taken together

-Mails from my daughters school (listing both of us as parents)

-Cards from each other on various occasions (and from family too)

-Future vacation trips booked and paid for the 3 of us.

Thanks in advance for taking your time to read and give your invaluable advise!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go with what you have. USCIS realize that most new couples don't have a lot of marital union evidence. Save all of that evidence for the ROC process later. For our AOS interview, we followed the instructions given very literally, We took every shred of paper/evidence we had accumulated during our immigration journey thus far. I would suggest that you not attempt to reschedule your AOS appointment for later, there are numerous forum threads speaking about the issues associated with trying to re-schedule the appointment.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the thing, I did not have an interview, therefore they (USCIS) did not see or ask for all that stuff. Loads of people do not have an interview so do and produce all the joint things you mention. Go with what you have, bet it's fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

Thank you very much for your responses. We had out interview today at the Houston office.

We decided to go with the little evidence of co-mingling that we had accumulated. Honestly, it was close to non at all and we had tried to get a joint credit card which did not come in the mail.

All in all, we went in time and were interviewed with a very kind lady. She asked me questions on the AOS form and i answered on the affirmative. Asked for our government issued IDs, when i last came into the country, if i had left the country since my last entry and our address.

After almost 10 minutes of conversation, she asked us to wait at the reception as she needed to review all our documentation once more. All this time, she never asked to see any evidence of co-mingling.

We waited another 30 minutes and she came back to let us know that she had approved our case for the 2 year conditional green card. That was easier than we expected!! :-).

Thanks guys for all your advise, much appreciated.

Ahren & Edna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats !!


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×