Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
punisher0307

Bringing my brother.. Me or my parents?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Visa Journey Fellas,

I'm US Citizen and all my family members (parents and one brother over 21) lives in Foreign Country.

They want to move to the US but they only have 6 month traveling VISA.

I know It won't take too long for my parents to get Green card once I apply, but I heard it will take up to more than 10 years for my brother to get green card..

He's young and he has his American dream, I really wish he could get green card faster than that.

I heard, if I invite and get my parents green card first, they can also invite my brother as well.

So which will be faster way for my brother to get green card? Me as us citizen inviting him or my parents as green card holders inviting him??

I will be looking forward to hearing from you

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go both routes, good insurance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you are not from Mexico or the Philippines:

1. parents come (about on year) and file for unmarried child over 21, seven years. So a wait of about 8 years. He must remain unmarried the entire time. If the petitioning parent gains US citizenship it will cut the wait time some.

2. You petition, wait time is about 12 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×