Jump to content
sudarshan747

"Relationship to You" question answer for mother in law in DS-160 form

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am Sudarshan Patil from Mumbai, India. I am filling up DS-160 form for my mothers family visitor visa (B2) which is being sponsored by my brother in law who is in Florida, USA. There is this question (Relationship to you) in DS-160 form, as of now I have selected "relative" option from drop down menu since there is no choice given like "in-law". We cant go for parent option as well, so I just wants to know whether "relative" is this the right answer or should I select "other" option from drop down menu. In order to show my mother's strong ties to India I have mentioned in DS-160 that she is self employed and have her own commercial shop through which she gets some amount of rent and also have pension. I have also mentioned her mutual funds savings and some property that she own in our native place, will that be sufficient enough to show her strong ties in India ? I have all the legal documents in order to prove the given details. So just wants to know you opinion on this scenario guys, thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your sister in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your sister in the US.

Yes, its been almost 6 years since they got married and are living in FL, USA and have 4 years old daughter as well. But the tourist VISA is being sponsored by my brother in-law and not my sister (she is a housewife) in order to show consulate that he is sufficient enough to take care of all the expense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VISA is a credit card.

You can not sponsor a tourist visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VISA is a credit card.

You can not sponsor a tourist visa.

I am talking about "other family visitors to the US (B2)" visa for my mother. My brother in-law did sponsor his parents B2 visa couple of years before and they got it in very first attempt itself. I am just confused regarding that relationship to you question in DS-160 form, since there is no option like in-law or something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I helped my husband fill out his B-2 form we listed my parents as his relatives and he had no problems with the consulate at his interview. Being called a mother-"in-law" means you're related by law.

And yeah with the sponsorship, maybe that worked for your brother-in-law, but typically them hearing that anyone else other than the person being interviewed is needing to assist in paying for the trip will be a red flag. I'd suggest her not mentioning that right off the bat. She needs to prove she can pay her own way or has many reasons to return home.

Edited by Stressed Out

Myself: US citizen; Husband: German citizen

TransferWise Invitation Link: (first wire transfer is free) https://transferwise.com/u/eec50

(B-2 Journey):

-(then fiance) H-2B work visa application terminated due to qualification difficulties in Aug. 2010.

-(then fiance) B-2 tourist visa denied due to lack of strong ties to Germany in Sept. 2010.
-Third ESTA denied due to his suspiscious visa status on Oct. 15, 2012.
-B-2 tourist visa approved on Nov. 16, 2012!

(IR-1 Journey):

-Extended German residence permit obtained Aug. 23, 2014. (to qualify for DCF)

-Husband's new German passport picked up Aug. 28, 2014. (Old one expires 2015)

-I-130 packet sent to Frankfurt (DCF) Aug. 29, 2014!

-NOA1 issued Sept. 9, 2014 (received Sept.13)

-RFE regarding evidence of bona fide marriage received along with NOA1

-RFE reply packet sent to Frankfurt Sept. 30, 2014

-E-mail response (NOA2) received by USCIS Frankfurt on Oct. 23, 2014 (Petition APPROVED Oct. 20!!!) :dancing:

-Paper NOA2 received in the mail Oct. 29, 2014

-Case number assigned by IV unit Oct. 30, 2014 (Received by email Nov. 3)

-Paper "Packet 3" arrived in mail Nov. 4, 2014

-DS-260 and Document Delivery Registration submitted to Frankfurt Nov. 4, 2014

-Mailed in priority date request found on Packet 3 to IV Unit Nov. 5, 2014

-IV ("Packet 3") package sent to Frankfurt Nov. 17, 2014

-Medical completed by Frankfurt panel physician Nov. 17, 2014

-Received "Packet 4" via e-mail Nov. 20, 2014

-Interview booked for Dec. 3, 2014 (booked Nov. 21, 2014 after email authorization received)
-Visa approved, issued AND picked up by the courier all within 7 hours, Dec. 3, 2014
:dance:

-Visa packet arrived in the mail Dec. 4, 2014

-Visa packet had to be returned to Frankfurt for correction on Immigrant Data Summary sheet (wrong birthplace listed) Dec. 5, 2014

-Corrected visa packet received in the mail Dec. 11, 2014

-$165 Immigrant fee paid Dec. 11, 2014

-POE (through Dublin, Ireland) Jan. 18, 2015

-Registered manually for social security Jan. 27, 2015

-Social security card arrived within 2 weeks after applying in person/green card arrived within 30 days after entering U.S.

kXYGp1.pngodVmp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I helped my husband fill out his B-2 form we listed my parents as his relatives and he had no problems with the consulate at his interview. Being called a mother-"in-law" means you're related by law.

And yeah with the sponsorship, maybe that worked for your brother-in-law, but typically them hearing that anyone else other than the person being interviewed is needing to assist in paying for the trip will be a red flag. I'd suggest her not mentioning that right off the bat. She needs to prove she can pay her own way or has many reasons to return home.

Thank you for your kind reply and pointing out some very important points, I assume you filled B-2 form for your husband only and not for his parents as well. I would list my brother in-law as relative for my mothers B2 visa application. As far as financing is concerned my mother is 60+ years old and has some real estate property here in India from which she gets pretty decent amount of money as rent along with pension, I hope that would sufficient enough to prove that she can bear all the expense on her own and requires no aid from my brother in-law. Moreover I think real estate property she own would play significant role to prove her strong ties to India, that she would come back to India to look after all these financial assets she have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×