Jump to content
minesjoy

IRS Amendment..URGENTLY NEED HELP PLS.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys... pls help..

Change of status from "SINGLE" to "Head of household" didn't make any changes other than the status. It will take 8-12 weeks to process the amendment. Would it be just fine if I will just make a copy of the Form 1040x (Amendment form) (the original copy will be send to IRS)..and attach it to my original/ uncorrected ITR for that year on the AOS? Is that possible? will the NVC accept that? Running out of solution...Gosh..8 weeks is too long to waste. What do you think.. have any idea?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

honestly having it as single isn't going to cause a checklist. Just get the amendment done and try to have it for interview.


Even not having it done by interview isn't the worlds biggest deal. It may important if you had very little evidence of a genuine marriage, but it likely isn't going to make or break it if you have a strong case otherwise.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send the one u have now and then just ready the amendment tax for interview. Just like what NLR said having it as a single will not a problem in NVC and EMBASSY. I already told u about mine too that my husband filed single in his 2013 tax and I never get a problem with it.


12-09-13: wedding

USCIS

02-03-14: submit I-130

02-10-14: noa1

03-03-14: approved

03-17-14: case shipped to NVC

NVC

03-24-14: nvc receive

05-02-14: lawyer receive email of case # and IIN

05-02-14: pay both aos and iv

05-10-14: both appear paid

05-10-14: ds-260 submitted

05-26-14: both package mailed

05-30-14: nvc received both package

07-03-14: CASE COMPLETE :)

07-09-14: got my INTERVIEW DATE! (By a phone call)

07-10-14: appointment letter receive

MEDICAL AND EMBASSY

07-14-14: medical

07-15-14: result (passed)

08-08-14: interview date (APPROVED)

08-14-14: VISA ON HAND :D

GREEN CARD AND SSN

08-28-14: Paid ELIS

09-09-14: POE. ALOHA HAWAII ;)

09-13-14: SSN received

09-26-14: USCIS GC initial review

09-29-14: produced

10-03-14: GC arrived :))))

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ROC

08-17-16: Sent I-751 package to California Service Center

08-22-16: package delivered

08-26-16: NOA and extension letter received. (Receipt date: 08-22-16)

09-27-16: File a service request online

09-29-16: biometric appointment received

10-14-16: biometric appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys... pls help..

Change of status from "SINGLE" to "Head of household" didn't make any changes other than the status. It will take 8-12 weeks to process the amendment. Would it be just fine if I will just make a copy of the Form 1040x (Amendment form) (the original copy will be send to IRS)..and attach it to my original/ uncorrected ITR for that year on the AOS? Is that possible? will the NVC accept that? Running out of solution...Gosh..8 weeks is too long to waste. What do you think.. have any idea?

Thanks in advance.

I went through K1 so it could be little bit different, but I filed for extension in April,

and just submitted official (paper vs. efile) filing on beginning of August, and sent that copy to fiancée for interview

and she just passed the interview.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went through K1 so it could be little bit different, but I filed for extension in April,

and just submitted official (paper vs. efile) filing on beginning of August, and sent that copy to fiancée for interview

and she just passed the interview.

yours is different. You file as single until you are married. So your 2013 taxes will say single.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to do this exact same thing. I had to file an amendment and it was not processed yet. I sent the NVC a copy of my 1040X, W2 (color photo copy) and a school tax info (dunno actual name). They check listed us for this and one other thing requesting I send "W2's or transcript". Luckily by then I got my tax transcript in the mail. I am not sure if they just overlooked my W2 or what, but just letting you know my experience.


I-130
17-07-2013 Married (L)
18-10-2013 I-130 petition sent to NBC
23-10-2013 NBC received I-130 petition
10-03-2014 I-130 was transferred to TSC
14-04-2014 I-130 APPROVED :dancing:

NVC
18-04-2014 File Shipped to NVC
28-04-2014 NVC received both files

21-05-2014 NVC case number given over phone

02-06-2014 NVC IIN/BIN number received by emailed :thumbs:
02-06-2014 DS-261 Available and completed online
03-06-2014 I-864 (AOS) Bill Generated and Paid
05-06-2014 I-864 (AOS) Bill Shows Paid
13-06-2014 I-864 (AOS) Package Sent
16-06-2014 I-864 (AOS) Package Received :whistle:

16-07-2014 Called NVC and had supervisor manually unlock IV fee due to wait being over 30 business days

18-07-2014 IV Bill invoiced and Paid

20-07-2014 DS-260 Available and Completed online
28-07-2014 IV Packet Sent

30-07-2014 IV Packet Received

10-10-2014 Case Complete :no:

06-11-2014 Consulte received case

09-12-2014 Interview Date- APPROVED :thumbs::D:dance:

15-12-2014 Visa received :jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send the 1040X with W2s. When you file for an amended return, you can see when they received/began processing on the IRS website. NVC has seen these things many times.

My wife went to her interview at the Embassy with all of my tax info - just in case - cuz like you, I filed Single to make sure that she had my 2013 completed taxes. The CO only wanted to see that - not the amended 1040x - and all they looked at was income. So, to be on the safe side, definitely file for the amended return...if someone from the NVC wants to look up your husband's tax records with the IRS, they will see that an amended return has been filed. If you're just now sending in the paperwork to NVC, it will be a little while before they actually see everything...they're pretty backed up. Not to worry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your advises and shared experiences. It helps a lot, lessen my worries as well.

One last thing that bothers me still is the Form I-864EZ

Part 5 #19." My total income ( adjusted gross income on IRS Form1040EZ) as reported...." since my tax accountant used 2 different forms (Form 1040 for 2013 and Form 1040EZ 2011-12).

I fill in 2013 = "$$ total income""

2012 = "$$ adjusted gross income"

2011 = " $$ adjusted gross income"

I hope I'm on the right track.. other than this we're good to go.. be sending the forms, 1040x, w2s

Thanks and God bless our journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×